Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-30-2007, 12:13 PM   #11
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loraolo View Post
Firstable I want to tell you that I'm able to call Betamax users by their 'username' by setting up Dial Plans on voxalot rather than speed dial. A courios behavior I found is by using SjPhone connected to my voxalot account I can call Betamax via sip uri syntax. Putting the same syntax as voxalot speed dial entry it doesn't work. So the solution I adopted was Dial Plan.

After that I setup codec G729 (on all the preferred codec my device can configure) for communication to voxalot (eu server) and G729;alaw;ulaw;G723;G726; (...) as codecs to call Betamax.

I strongly suggest to you to set G711 (alaw;ulaw) as second preferred Betamax codec becouse often Betamax negotiates ilbc or GSM. Depend to which voxalot server you are connected to set ulaw or alaw first. Usually for european server alaw is working better than ulaw but for us or au ulaw is the best one (as per Cisco dictat!!!).

Ciao
Paolo
Correct me if im wrong, you mean i go to voice service provider in voxalot, and where it stands codecs on the field you want it to stand like this ?

g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;alaw;ulaw

or

alaw;ulaw;g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

I have in my betamax account done call forwarding to a normal phone line, and yes i got it to work with dial plan and speed dial, but the problem was the voice as i wrote before. I have not tried yet to change the voice codec i will try it when i go back home (at work now).

regards from shezad

regards from shezad
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2007, 01:41 PM   #12
loraolo
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
loraolo is on a distinguished road
Default

What I mean is that you should try the follwoing:

g729;alaw;ulaw;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

or

g729;ulaw;alaw;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

ciao
Paolo
loraolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-30-2007, 04:48 PM   #13
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loraolo View Post
What I mean is that you should try the follwoing:

g729;alaw;ulaw;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

or

g729;ulaw;alaw;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

ciao
Paolo

I got the sound to work with g729;alaw;ulaw;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm

thanks for the help
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-2007, 11:48 AM   #14
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Since yesterday, the sound was not working, problem starting again.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-2007, 12:35 PM   #15
mian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
mian is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello Shazad

Are you forwarding it to Land line or Mobile Phone no and which company if it is mobile

I have same issue but only with Rogers cell phone in canada

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...e-betamax.html
mian is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-02-2007, 01:02 PM   #16
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mian View Post
Hello Shazad

Are you forwarding it to Land line or Mobile Phone no and which company if it is mobile

I have same issue but only with Rogers cell phone in canada

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...e-betamax.html

I have tried mobil and land line same problem with them both. Im trying to do a call forwarding to Pakistan, i found out if i do a call forward with betamax site to one number then you will be charged for standard rate like you were using theyr softphone.

If i call from from voip adapter using voxalot with voipwise i would get charged 5 cent pr minut, but if i do a call forwarding in my voipwise acount i get charged only 1 cent. It dial on the other end, but the problem now is the voice going thrue.

So Martin could you guys try to find out how to solve this problem ?
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
SPA3000 Dial Plan where Voxalot as a gateway peters Voxalot Support 4 05-08-2007 01:40 PM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Default Voxalot Dial Plan Bazza Voxalot Support 5 06-07-2006 12:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.