Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   sip. in sip address or not? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1228)

andy 03-14-2007 03:34 PM

sip. in sip address or not?
 
I just signed up for a new account, where they give my SIP address as username @ provider.xx but Sipbroker's provider list has the domain as sip.provider.xx

Will either choice work, or will some providers enable both options, others only one? I think I've also seen some with sip0 sip1

martin 03-14-2007 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andy (Post 6718)
I just signed up for a new account, where they give my SIP address as username @ provider.xx but Sipbroker's provider list has the domain as sip.provider.xx

Will either choice work, or will some providers enable both options, others only one? I think I've also seen some with sip0 sip1

It varies from one provider to the next. Most of them support both the Realm username@provider.xx and proxy username@sip.provider.xx addressing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.