Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   What does it DO? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1)

chrisc 02-09-2006 01:25 PM

What does it DO?
 
I've just set up my X-Lite softphone for voxalot and got the echo test first time, congratulations on clear easy to use instructions. Not often you get to make the first posting either:)

But it's not clear from the home page or FAQ what benefits voxalot will provide its customers or how to use them. Maybe it could be more informative and do a better selling job at the same time.

I already have a sipgate.co.uk account and UK landline no. for incoming calls, I have also registered this no. with e164.org and set up a sipbroker a/c in a spirit of exploration. Now how do I combine all this to best effect??

TIA

chrisc
Cambridge, England

Admin 02-11-2006 03:48 AM

Hi Chris,

Documentation will come in the next few days.

--
Martin

Nikkodemus 02-11-2006 06:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisc
I've just set up my X-Lite softphone for voxalot and got the echo test first time,...

Well done! I tried to set up my Sipura 3000. As you say, clear instructions and I thought I followed them but 600 got zilch :confused:

Early days yet I guess - will await the documentation.

Admin 02-11-2006 09:10 PM

Hi Nikkodemus,

Please paste your dial plan here so we can take a look. Also what happens when you dial #1? Do you hear the second dial tone?

--
Martin

236267 02-12-2006 08:13 PM

my first try not successful
 
I have set up my Sipura 3000 using GW1 per the example.
I have pasted the example dial-plan.
When I dial the #1 I hear not a normal dial-tone but a higher,
continuous tone. The dialling 600 does nothing.
I am registered with an ITSP called "Voxee" recommended by
one of these VoIP websites, thinking that it would support enum
but perhaps it does not.

Suggestions welcome,

Thanks!

236267 02-12-2006 09:47 PM

236267 - better known as Mike.
 
Well I checked the config again and it seems to be accurate.
Of course I just realised that it would not matter what the main
ITSP is doing since my GW1 should have registered with Voxalot.

Thanks,

Mike.

wildbill 02-12-2006 10:24 PM

I'm having the same problem myself - set up as per FAQ for SPA 3000 - dial #1 - 600 then nothing eventually get busy/na tone - my SPA monitor shows nothing about call either

martin 02-13-2006 12:29 AM

Hi Guys,

Can you please let me know what your internal IP address for the ATA is?

PM me if you like

--
Martin

melbournelees 02-15-2006 10:54 AM

For those interested, I didn't set it in a gateway. They are all used. :p

I set it in the dial plan like this:
<#9:>[x*][x*].<:@voxalot.com;usr=<tel_number>;pwd="<password>"; nat=yes>

Make sure your telephone number has no quotes and your password has quotes. For me I dial #9600 to get the echo test.

Edit: make sure that string is not longer than 64 characters. Change your password to a shorter one if it is.

wildbill 02-17-2006 06:29 AM

For interest I just tried Lee's dial plan addition and now can hear the echo test - one thing if you try it leave out the <> around your number and password otherwise do as he suggests


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.