Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Outbound call using Voipstunt not working (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1195)

isolve 03-09-2007 05:33 PM

Outbound call using Voipstunt not working
 
Has anyone experienced problem with outbound call using Voipstunt registered with Voxalot this morning? It has been working for several months.

voxod 03-09-2007 08:33 PM

Yep, can't dial out with a Betamax service I have...internetcalls.com

belchie 03-09-2007 08:40 PM

I have also had problems today using POIVY. Am getting the engaged tone and error code '500' on my Greandsream handset. Everything is registered as usual, looks like a problem at poivy's end?

244751 03-09-2007 10:12 PM

Same here, I keep getting a busy tone

kurun 03-10-2007 02:44 PM

Cannot dial out using Voipcheap from Voxalot
 
Using Voipcheap as an "unregistered" in Voxalot, but dialling out does not work. I get a code 500 on the phone screen.

Dialling out from another line on same multi-account IP phone (GXP-2000), I can dial out on Voipcheap with no peoblem.

This was working for several months.

Other landline providers are working per the dial plan.

Not sure if the problem is in Voxalot or Betamax providers.

244751 03-10-2007 03:23 PM

I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.

rwinckler 03-10-2007 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 244751 (Post 6528)
I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.

Yes it is so,sorry for my bad english,I testet the hole day.
I take eu.voxalot.com,and all is ok.
I think,Betamax will blocked the eu server too,but at the moment it works

Best regards
Rainer

681208 03-10-2007 08:03 PM

I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208

ColinW 03-10-2007 08:31 PM

Voipbuster - outgoing calls all give busy tone - Followed Rainer's suggestion (swapped to eu.voxalot.com) - problem solved - I too however would like to have an answer as to exactly what has changed...

martin 03-10-2007 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 681208 (Post 6533)
I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208

Nothing has changed. You might want to ask the betamax group this question.

Edit: We just did some testing using a test voipbuster account. It appears 3 of the 4 VoXaLot servers work ok, however the main voxalot.com server gets the following error back from voipbuster when we make a call:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

Hope this helps.

andy 03-11-2007 01:00 AM

I only use Voxalot callback, not any ATA methods

I just tried some calls that worked a couple of days ago, Voipcheap for both legs including a separate call forward to a mobile, and they did not work.

Using a different provider then the forward to the mobile, it rings for the first leg and on answer I hear a triple-beep cut off; no Voipcheap connection.

Oddly though, if I answer the first leg elsewhere, before the call forward to the mobile, I then get a successful VC call to the destination.

So it's rather odd, and the problems aren't uniform, so might not be deliberate

phoneuser 03-11-2007 03:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 6538)
Nothing has changed. You might want to ask the betamax group this question.

Edit: We just did some testing using a test voipbuster account. It appears 3 of the 4 VoXaLot servers work ok, however the main voxalot.com server gets the following error back from voipbuster when we make a call:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

Hope this helps.


This is interesting!! Using the same voxalot account I cannot dialout when tried with the Grandstreem BT phone. BUT there is no problem with the same account from SJphone. Is the problem with Grandstreem??

martin 03-11-2007 04:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by phoneuser (Post 6542)
This is interesting!! Using the same voxalot account I cannot dialout when tried with the Grandstreem BT phone. BUT there is no problem with the same account from SJphone. Is the problem with Grandstreem??

You might find that SJphone is doing SRV lookups and picking up the 2nd U.S. server as a result. Our internal testing performed this morning show the 2nd U.S. server works fine with voipbuster.

It is only the primary U.S. server that is not working and returning the above 500 error.

681208 03-11-2007 11:09 AM

Martin, thats odd,

I'm using the eu voxalot server.

the other thing which is strange, is that my speedlinq account, not voipbuster has the same problem. I changed this in my dial plan at voxalot, but then i get the same result:
"were sorry the number you have called couldn't be connected."

I'm able to receive calls.

all outbound calls through voxalot seem not to work.

681208

martin 03-11-2007 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 681208 (Post 6556)
"were sorry the number you have called couldn't be connected."

That is a VoXaLot message that occurs when the number you are dialling does not match the dial plan.

If you would like me to take a look, PM me your account and the number you are calling.

681208 03-11-2007 09:43 PM

In voxalot i was using the eu server, but my problem with voipbuster is solved as i configured EU.voxalot.com in my router. (i didn't get the point Rainer was making because i thought i was operating the eu server on voxalot) Now everything works fine again.

-----
However As i installed voxalot with eu.voxalot configured it didn't work. I then had to remove the eu. so there is a questionmark

For those who experience the same problem.

regards,

681208

andy 03-11-2007 10:17 PM

There is a mention of this internal server error message on a thread in the Voipbuster forum (on a secure page; you have to log in with VB username and password).

Then a reply that others have had the same problem, and it's hoped that one of the moderators will get some answers from Voipbuster

I posted a thread there earlier about Betamax clones recently not working with certain other services, but rather cryptically without naming Voxalot [I worried it might be deliberate policy blocking, but now don't think so]

martin 03-11-2007 10:24 PM

Thanks for the update Andy.

@681208, eu.voxalot.com should work in your router. Trying setting it back to eu.voxalot.com and recycling the router.

681208 03-13-2007 04:38 PM

It works with the eu.

Thx

681208.

ymhee_bcex 03-14-2007 01:34 AM

Do you guys have any update on this?

While I can use eu server for registering my ata, Voxalot's call forwarding (that goes to my cell) and web call don't work. Apparently, these features are wired to go through the main server, which is still failing...

martin 03-14-2007 01:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ymhee_bcex (Post 6668)
Do you guys have any update on this?

Sorry, we have no contacts within the betamax group.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ymhee_bcex (Post 6668)
Apparently, these features are wired to go through the main server, which is still failing...

Web callback is wired to go through your "preferred server" on the member details page.

Call forwarding executes on whatever proxy your ATA is registered against.

amgra 03-14-2007 04:41 AM

VoIPBuster problem
 
I live in USA and my family in Mexico, thay have been using voxalot and voipbuster for 1 year at least, but since 7 days ago, thay are not able to dial out via Voxalot Dial plan, apparently there is a problem here as everybody have mentioned. The wired thing is our calls Voxalot-voxalot works just great as always, When I dial out via dial plan-Voxalot, I have no problems, I have a Sipura, but when my family try to dial out they get the busy tone, it was working ok but something happened, they have a cheap ATA I bought for them :( so I can deduct it is some issue with the device itself. Even the WebCall does not work. Awkward, I hope a solution comes soon.

martin 03-14-2007 04:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amgra (Post 6672)
Awkward, I hope a solution comes soon.

As I mentioned many times in this thread. One of the 4 VoXaLot servers gets the following response from voipbuster when a call is initiated:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

This is a response from voipbuster and not something WE can fix.

andy 03-14-2007 10:05 AM

In any case, Betamax companies are not fully compatible with other SIP systems in all circumstances, like incoming peering calls.

I don't think we can tell yet if this is their policy or just a glitch in their systems, which seem to have one or two others at the moment

It does seem odd that this affects Voxalot servers differently though, and maybe with varying results from different places. I don't know anything about how these systems work, but is there some kind of polling or handshaking time allowance, so ping times might affect it?

trottm 03-14-2007 10:39 AM

eu server now blocked. I hope someone at Betamax is reading this. I never did understand your business model but have been happily paying for the service ever since you first started. You are just upsetting otherwise happy customers. First blocking Pbxes.com and now Voxalot. I will now dump you in favour of a more expensive company as I have to pay either way. If you don't let me use decent aggregators like Voxalot I have to run an Asterisk server or buy more expensive hardware. At least I don't have to put up with your non-customer oriented attitude!

martin 03-14-2007 10:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trottm (Post 6684)
eu server now blocked.

Error message on EU server for voipbuster call is:

Got SIP response 503 "For wholesale traffic, check http://www.voicetrading.com" back from 80.239.235.201

US Server 1 got:

Got SIP response 503 "For wholesale traffic, check http://www.voicetrading.com" back from 194.120.0.202

andy 03-14-2007 12:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 6685)
Error message on EU server for voipbuster call is:

Got SIP response 503 "For wholesale traffic, check http://www.voicetrading.com" back from 80.239.235.201

US Server 1 got:

Got SIP response 503 "For wholesale traffic, check http://www.voicetrading.com" back from 194.120.0.202

Unfortunately that does tend to make it look deliberate.

I read somewhere a while ago that there were callshop abuse issues with pbxes and Betamax last summer, which possibly caused pbxes to withdraw its free callback service, and this and other abuse presumably also lead to Betamax 300 minutes a week fair use policies.

It will be a pity if their policy when they find different usernames using one IP address (IP address issue highlighted in recent T&C) cannot be refined to separate out genuine ordinary users from cheating b@stard callshop abusers.

On the other hand, I'd imagine the real abusers would have a bit of agility with their IP addresses

affinity 03-14-2007 01:04 PM

I wonder how complicated it would be for Voxalot to provide static IPs on their own network blocks (or new specific blocks) so that premium clients can have 'their own' IP address for their VSP registrations.... and what the cost would be. This could significantly lessen the 'flooding' risks that FWD for one has caused some grief as well as provide a range of alternative IP addresses that are not blocked by the likes of betamax.

andy 03-14-2007 01:35 PM

To clarify my last remarks, I have no idea if there actually is any abuse, and I imagine it's quite possible that Betamax do not either, just that some automatic reporting in their systems has identified commonly-used IP addresses.

Someone enquired of VB the other day about what happens if they have two usernames, do they get 2 lots of up to 300 minutes a week - the reply was that it is 300 minutes per IP address, not username

... which is presumably only just starting to be enforced on Voxalot, despite this IP address condition dating from a few months back

People with a Voipbuster account might log in to their forum and keep an eye on a couple of recent threads

martin 03-14-2007 10:08 PM

We are happy to address any issues the Betamax group might have with the VoXaLot service.

In the mean time, please do not email or PM us on this subject as there is unfortunately very little we can do.

If you would like to have you voices heard, I would suggest posting them over at the voipbuster forum:

https://www.voipbuster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11210

Thanks

miranda_cba 03-14-2007 10:30 PM

same here, us.voxalot.com and eu.voxalot.com don´t work (with grandstream). Only au.voxalot.com is working but i guess it´ll be banned soon. Only one thing: when i register to voxalot(us or eu) with xlite it DOES work. Any idea?

The King 03-15-2007 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by miranda_cba (Post 6741)
same here, us.voxalot.com and eu.voxalot.com don´t work (with grandstream). Only au.voxalot.com is working but i guess it´ll be banned soon. Only one thing: when i register to voxalot(us or eu) with xlite it DOES work. Any idea?

Exact same situation for me.

X-lite working no problem at all. Have grandstream at home, and that isn't working.

Worst thing for me is I only started using my house phone (via grandstream) last week, and now it doesn't work I'm back on x-lite, aaaaagh!

ymhee_bcex 03-15-2007 05:45 PM

Fellows,
If anybody is following voipbuster forum can you update us here as well when there is anything interesting... You know how Betamax works :rolleyes: ... in order to get to the forum you need to register with voipbuster, and for that you need to download their softphone :eek:

Do Betamax people show up in that forums? or just irate users?

The King 03-15-2007 05:46 PM

In the interim does anyone know of other free call providers to the UK, someone who is not a part of the Betamax group?

gteddy 03-15-2007 05:59 PM

change the proxy
 
hi,

i have just registered myself for this forum, because of this particular problem ;)

i have solved this problem by changing the proxy from eu.voxalot.com to us.voxalot.com. it works, but somehow i miss some seconds of my calls they are lost or something:(

is there any way to improve it???:confused:

anyway, very strange attitude of betamax, as they offer sip calls and there is no reason to block voxalot as they do not provide own calling outs so they aren't direct competitors. stupid to say.

well, i hope it's only temporally

gteddy

andy 03-15-2007 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ymhee_bcex (Post 6773)
Do Betamax people show up in that forums? or just irate users?

No, the forum is looked after by an admin and a moderator who are not employees. The former seems to have some contact with the firm to give feedback on some issues, but obviously isn't in any way responsible for their policy.

Several usernames here are canvassing on the more recent thread there, after I first asked about it rather more cryptically, including a mod here who this morning said he was afraid Wilfried (the admin) could not help us

However, in the last few minutes there is this post from Wilfried
Quote:

Hi

I received a Private Message from the people from Voxalot and forwarded this to Betamax , so hang on , i will contact VB tomorrow morning and see what they can do !!!

martin 03-15-2007 09:32 PM

Just so you know, we have also made contact on the phone. The secretary informed us that someone from the group will call us back.

We will keep you posted.

JeFFJuH 03-16-2007 06:38 AM

At this moment I have set-up my phone just to connect directly to the VoipBuster server (sorry VoXaLot!) because I still need to be available to others.

I hope Betamax will solve this problem asap.

eliafino 03-16-2007 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 6739)
If you would like to have you voices heard, I would suggest posting them over at the voipbuster forum:

https://www.voipbuster.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11210

Thanks

Thanks Martin! Thanks VoXaLot!!!
Many peoples write in those post ;)

Elia

tomblandford 03-16-2007 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 6781)
Just so you know, we have also made contact on the phone. The secretary informed us that someone from the group will call us back.

We will keep you posted.

Thanks Martin. Fingers crossed they'll be responsive.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.