Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Outbound Calls via PBXes.com Not Working (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=7260)

GFPhelps 03-31-2011 04:19 AM

Outbound Calls via PBXes.com Not Working
 
I configured a PBXes.org extension as my voxalot.com VSP. I am SIP-registering with PBXes.org.

I am running a X-Lite softphone, and logging into voxalot.com. I am able to successfully dialout to SIP URIs, and dial the *600 echo test.

I am able to receive inbound calls to my X-Lite softphone. However, I cannot make outbound PSTN calls from the softphone. I get the "call cannot be made" message.

As a test, I tried a voxalot.com web call, dialing two PSTN numbers. Both ends of the call were placed / received successfully, via PBXes.org, using my dial plan -- which is "_nxxnxxxxxx".

Any idea what is going on?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 03-31-2011 02:12 PM

Can anyone provide any advice on this issue? I have the same problem with I use my "real" VSP as a SIP inbound and outbound server. I.e., I can't make outbound calls, but inbound works fine.

At least tell me how to troubleshoot the problem...

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-01-2011 03:37 AM

Could someone tell me the definition of the Voice Server Provider, Advanced Settings fields: "From User" and "From Domain"? I cannot find where they are documented in the Voxalot.com FAQ and tutorial pages.

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-01-2011 09:28 PM

Where are the voxalot.com tech supports reps?

George

jozef 04-02-2011 07:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GFPhelps (Post 33950)
Could someone tell me the definition of the Voice Server Provider, Advanced Settings fields: "From User" and "From Domain"? I cannot find where they are documented in the Voxalot.com FAQ and tutorial pages.

Thanks,

George

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post33838

masvil 04-02-2011 02:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GFPhelps (Post 33951)
Where are the voxalot.com tech supports reps?

I'm a premium member too and I'm waiting some replies too. The only explanation is they have broken keyboards :D

kurun 04-02-2011 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GFPhelps (Post 33950)
Could someone tell me the definition of the Voice Server Provider, Advanced Settings fields: "From User" and "From Domain"? I cannot find where they are documented in the Voxalot.com FAQ and tutorial pages.

Thanks,

George

In general, the "From user" field can be used as the Caller ID or PSTN number as supported by that provider.

For example, Betamax VSPs support the use of a verified PSTN number as the "From user" entry field, in the form of <00+country_code+number> or <country_code+number>.

The "From Domain" field is generally the same as the host field unless specifically directed otherwise by the provider, or can also be left blank.

GFPhelps 04-06-2011 01:21 AM

Is there anyway for me to contact tech support at voxalot.com? To get assitance with an issue? To pay for 15 minutes of someone's time?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-08-2011 09:50 PM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-10-2011 04:11 PM

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-14-2011 01:33 AM

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-14-2011 03:53 PM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

masvil 04-14-2011 09:15 PM

It seems there is no "special" support for Premium users. It seems there is no support for anyone.

husaints 04-15-2011 07:00 AM

Have the same issue when trying to call the PSTn via voxalot through my asterisk box "The no you have called cannot be connected". Have asked around a dozen times but no response!

GFPhelps 04-17-2011 12:54 PM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-19-2011 09:37 PM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-21-2011 10:26 AM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-23-2011 09:44 AM

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

GFPhelps 04-25-2011 09:00 PM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The main voxalot.com website indicates "Technical support available on our Support Forum".

Is anyone from voxalot.com tech support available??? How does someone get an issue resolved?

Thanks,

George

beaver 05-01-2011 09:12 PM

I would check the dial plan first, either pbxes or voxalot because both offer dial plan functionality.
presently, my voxalot is registered in pbxes, works fine years. I noticed voxalot had/has some problems on dial plan (new changes always invalid). but its simple plan works (I am using it).

incoming calls and outgoing calls use different settings. hence, incoming call working does not necessarily mean outgoing calls should work. In general, incoming call path is a little easier.

kurun 05-04-2011 05:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by beaver (Post 34043)
I noticed voxalot had/has some problems on dial plan (new changes always invalid). but its simple plan works (I am using it).

I think this issue was corrected as I regularly test things out in my dial plan, and changes have been working correctly.

GFPhelps 10-25-2011 11:20 PM

I finally found a resolution to this issue. I created an account at www.sipsorcery.com -- and had interconnectivity with www.pbxes.org working in about 30 minutes.

IMHO, www.sipsorcery.com is everything that Voxalot - Home is not!


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.