Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   * in ata = speed dial (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=407)

muzzza 08-26-2006 11:10 PM

* in ata = speed dial
 
Hello,
I tried a search but didn't come up with anything usefull.

I have an old Billion 7100sv voip router which uses * as its speed dial, an I want to be able to call sip to sip - eg *320xxxxxx or *011(sipbroker) etc.

There is no dial plan in this router, only the * speed dial, and can only register 1 vsp.

Can anyone help me get this to work?

M

Markovich 08-27-2006 01:01 AM

If it's anything like my 7402VGO, it may not like using * in dialled numbers without adding a specific entry into a dial plan to allow it. In the case of the 7402VGO the entry can be either *x.T or <*:*>x.T. If your router does not have a dial plan, this may not be possible.

muzzza 08-27-2006 06:10 AM

that is why I want to be able to set up in voxalot, can this not be done in a voxalot dial plan?

affinity 08-27-2006 07:12 AM

A current problem with the dial plans is that you must select a provider, but you cannot add or use sipbroker as a provider in a dial plan.

If you could use sipbroker in a dial plan, then your problem would be solved with an advanced dial plan something like this:
_998877*x. ${EXTEN:6} Sipbroker Yes

The you would dial:
998877*320...

An alternative could be like this:
_320X. ${EXTEN:3} SIPME Yes
-- that will work for SIPME at least, but not for voxalot as you want.

muzzza 08-27-2006 07:28 AM

I should be able to use sipbroker in the dial plan, as i have them set up as a provider, on the back of a vsp. I also have sipme as a provider who also directs sipbroker forwarding automaticaly.

So could I use something like this:
_3*x.$[EXTEN:1] SIPBROKER OR SIPME or voxalot YES

then if i dial 3*xxxx it would go thru to sipbroker?

affinity 08-27-2006 07:55 AM

I just added this dial plan:
321 _321X. *${EXTEN:3} SIPME Yes

It works, no need to enter the *.

Tested fine with:
321393613 FWD Echo test
321266300 Monkey's test

affinity 08-27-2006 07:56 AM

I didn't know that SIPME fully supported sipbroker calling patterns.

Ron 08-27-2006 11:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by affinity
I didn't know that SIPME fully supported sipbroker calling patterns.

It's not SIPME supporting Sip Broker calling. VoXaLot's Dial Plan processing recognizes the * and redirects the call to Sip Broker.

Ron

affinity 08-27-2006 12:47 PM

On that basis I thought I would try a dial plan that gave a test result of:
to sip:**2@sip.sipme.com.au

However, it didn't ring my speed dial number 2...

martin 08-27-2006 01:55 PM

Yes both SIP Broker and VoXaLot need to be added as providers automatically within dial plans (like they are in Webcallback). It is something we are aware of and will be an improvement.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.