Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   SIPME issues... with sipbroker, but not voxalot? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=125)

affinity 05-01-2006 02:14 AM

SIPME issues... with sipbroker, but not voxalot?
 
Hi,

I have had troubles getting eyebeam [x-ten pro] working properly with SIPME behind a NAT firewall.

Today I discovered that I can use voxalot as a registered VSP on my 7402vgo to call my software phone and I haven't forwarded any ports. However, when I use sipbroker as a gateway also on my 7402vgo, the call gets established but no sounds are passed between each end point.

The 7402vgo sipbroker gateway seems to be fine otherwise as I can do an echo test at FWD **393613. The monkeys message works too with **266300.

Any ideas why **320 1777mmmmm won't work on my 7402vgo sipbroker gateway entry?

NB: I have a VoIP dial plan to replace ** with * and use the sipbroker gateway entry.

Kind Regards

AndrewM

martin 05-01-2006 03:09 AM

Does going direct to SIP Broker work?

Edit: Re-read the original post

affinity 05-01-2006 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
The reason is probably due to VoXaLot having an RTPProxy and SIP Broker not having one.

So, will sipbroker get one?

martin 05-01-2006 03:23 AM

Sorry, I edited my original post after a re-read your post. Can I confirm:

1. You are dialing sipme via VoXaLot and it is not working?
2. If you dial sipme via SIP Broker direct whether it works or not?

affinity 05-01-2006 05:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
Sorry, I edited my original post after a re-read your post. Can I confirm:

1. You are dialing sipme via VoXaLot and it is not working?
2. If you dial sipme via SIP Broker direct whether it works or not?

If I use sipbroker as a gateway with dial plan to replace ** with * this is what happens:
**3201777nnnnnn
- software phone rings, I answer, cannot pass audio either way.

If I use voxalot simply as follows:
3201777nnnnnn
- software phone rings, I answer, all okay.
[dial plan details -> _320X. -> ${EXTEN:3} -> SIPME]

So I am actually using SIPME to call SIPME, but through my voxalot registered account.

Is that clear enough?

A.

Edit: If I use *320 1777nnnnnn with voxalot, it behaves the same as when I use sipbroker.

martin 05-01-2006 05:09 AM

Yep I think my original post re: RTPProxy was in fact the answer.

Just one more question:

Does dialing *3201777nnnnnn via VoXaLot (not using SIPME provider in dial plan) give you 2 way audio?

affinity 05-01-2006 06:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
Yep I think my original post re: RTPProxy was in fact the answer.

Just one more question:

Does dialing *3201777nnnnnn via VoXaLot (not using SIPME provider in dial plan) give you 2 way audio?

No, zero way audio.

martin 05-01-2006 06:28 AM

I recall wildbill had a similar problem with VoXaLot and sipme and melbournelees gave him the answer (somewhere in the forum).

wildbill 05-01-2006 10:50 AM

The solution suggested by Lee for me was to remove all Sipme reference from the ATA (in my case a Sipura SPA3000) and register Voxalot as the proxy and then via Sipme through the Voxalot dial plan feature -before I had Voxalot as a gateway and Sipme as my ATA registered VSP - this worked for me and I can now make PSTN and Voip calls through Voxalot/Sipme - Bill

Mallycat 05-01-2006 08:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wildbill
-before I had Voxalot as a gateway and Sipme as my ATA registered VSP -

Bill

How are you receiving your inbound calls from SIPME? Can you call forward them to VoXaLot?

What is SIPME like as a VSP?

Matt


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.