Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Pause instruction (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1498)

wycodreams 05-04-2007 05:34 AM

Pause instruction
 
Hi Martin, i have a question.
Which is in the voxalot dial plan, the pause instruction?, in others systems is #, p or w, but in voxalot what i can do? Can i set pause in my dial plan?. Thank you

v164 05-04-2007 05:51 AM

pause for DTMF?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by wycodreams (Post 8545)
Can i set pause in my dial plan?.

What do you want a pause for?

Pauses in dialing is reminiscent of dialing on analog PSTN phone lines... ...for example, to await a second dial tone.

This is not relevant in VoIP, where call signalling is out-of-band, similar to ISDN and mobile phones.


Do you mean that you want it so that certain digits will be dialed in DTMF after the call is answered? I think the only place you'd be able to set that up is in your phone.

tomblandford 05-04-2007 08:15 AM

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...l-further.html


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.