Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   setup ipkall.com to ring my voxalot ID (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=631)

isolve 10-27-2006 03:28 AM

setup ipkall.com to ring my voxalot ID
 
Can I setup ipkall.com to ring my voxalot ID so that PSTN user can reach my voxalot ID.

If it does, is the following info I plan to enter correct.
SIP Proxy:voxalot.com
SIP Phone Number:6 digit voxalot ID

Is ipkall.com the best way to do it? Do you know of other ways?

Thanks.

wildbill 10-27-2006 03:54 AM

I have my Ikall no setup and your format is correct (mine is Voxalot.com.au) and I can ring myself in the USA via voip and send myself a message to Voxalot voicemail - just as a test to confirm that the incoming calls work - Bill

amroe 10-28-2006 06:09 PM

hi there i try this and it had work , but i had a probem the voice quallity is very bad , i think its the configuration at my PaP2 device can anyone help . when i recive a call the voice is very bad while when i call the sound is very Good :confused:

ctylor 10-28-2006 08:38 PM

I have some complaints about IPKall for its poor audio quality. It is almost like they are overallocated or the company doesn't have the bandwidth capacity to handle all these calls, because you get all the artifacts and dropped words you normally experience when you are exceeding your download or upload capacity.

The free US number Freedigits.com gives you works much better without those problems. And VoiceStick (another freeby company) also seems to work without any audio problems.

isolve 10-28-2006 09:23 PM

Hi, Does freedigits allow you to redirect call to FWD? Can I configure Freedigits on my ATA? How's the quality?

Thanks.

ctylor 10-28-2006 10:06 PM

No Freedigit doesn't forward/map to a SIP URI the way IPKall does, however it is fully compatible with Voxalot and it will ring your device registered to Voxalot if you create an entry in Voxalot for Freedigits with Register set to 'yes'. You can configure it on a device directly or use it through Voxalot. I find the quality to be good.

Ron 10-28-2006 11:32 PM

ctylor,

Is your VoXaLot registration with FreeDigits working at the moment? Mine stopped registering sometime yesterday and continues to show a 'Failed' status. I haven't changed anything anywhere, so I'm assuming that the problem is with FreeDigits.

Ron

isolve 10-29-2006 12:54 AM

Cool. Can you tell me Freedigits' Proxy Host name?

ctylor 10-29-2006 01:13 AM

Ron:
Yes that is happening to me now too, I think it actually started only late this morning (it is early evening here now).

It would be safe to assume the problem is with Freedigits except none of my Voxalot outbound calls are working right now either, through any provider. This only happened in the last two hours or so.

isolve:
host is: proxy.freedigits.net

Ron 10-29-2006 02:38 AM

FreeDigits (and everything else as far as I can tell) is working now. I think FreeDigits may have been having registration problems on their end earlier.

BTW, FreeDigits does allow SIP forwarding as I have used it in the past.

Ron


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.