Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Web Callback with VOIP Buster (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=52)

Ron 03-31-2006 08:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blackbile
I dont use router, I try the Webcallback service which doesnt need any hardware device I think, isnt it?

If you're not using a VoIP client (hardware or software) on your end, I'm assuming you signed up with a VoIP provider, plugged your credentials into VoXaLot and tried Web Callback. Unfortunately, if it doesn't work properly, there is no way to determine if VoXaLot is having problems, your VoIP provider is having problems, the Internet connecting one or both of the Web Callback endpoints is having problems, or what. It's all blind faith in this scenario. If you haven't verified that you can make and receive calls through your VoIP provider using your own VoIP client (hardware or software), that would probably be a good place to start.

Ron

blackbile 03-31-2006 09:00 AM

Of course I have been using my voip accounts so they are working with ATA devices anyway...

Ron 03-31-2006 09:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blackbile
Of course I have been using my voip accounts so they are working with ATA devices anyway...

Then I guess I'm very confused about your configuration and how you're trying to utilize it with Web Callback. You first said I was wrong about the possibility of a router issue because you wen't using one ("I dont use router, I try the Web Callback service which doesnt need any hardware device I think, isnt it?"). When you implied you weren't using any hardware device, I assumed you weren't using any ATA devices (ATA's usually don't have their own dedicated Internet connection but instead share the one you use with your PC through a router). I think you need to describe very clearly what resources you actually have and how you're trying to use them with Web Callback.

Keep in mind that Web Callback simply initiates and bridges calls between two VoIP providers that you specify. Except for VoXaLot, FWD, SIP Broker, and ENUM destinations, you must specify a VoXaLot Provider entry that you have created which contains valid SIP credentials.

Ron

blackbile 03-31-2006 09:48 AM

at home I use ATA

at work (now) I wanted to try web callback by just voxalot website

Please see http://tf1999.uw.hu

Ron 03-31-2006 10:36 AM

blackbile,

Could you also describe what you are using in the Web Callback form, what you expect to happen when it is executed, and what actually happens?

Ron

blackbile 03-31-2006 10:52 AM

Your number: 003616543153

Number To Dial: 0036205366796 (mobile) or 003626543150

the first number is ringing I pick up and then the dialed number ringing too, if my friend pick up the dialed number then we cant hear each other.

martin 03-31-2006 11:19 AM

Are you using the same provider for both legs?

Some providers we have tested don't like simultaneous calls. Just a thought.

blackbile 03-31-2006 11:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
Are you using the same provider for both legs?

Some providers we have tested don't like simultaneous calls. Just a thought.

No, I have account at SpaVoip and Sipdiscount too.

Ron 03-31-2006 11:33 AM

blackbile,

If you were using your provider(s) on the Web Callback form and both numbers are PSTN (or mobile) and neither number is listed with ENUM, then it would appear to me that the problem has to be between VoXaLot and your provider(s), assuming that calls to these numbers work properly when you make them using the same providers via your own ATA's.

Unless I'm missing something, it appears you're doing everything correctly.

Martin, what do make of this?

Ron

An unrelated observation: Shouldn't the prefix on your Dial Plans be '0036' instead of '36'? This isn't affecting your Web Callback issue, but I think you'll have problems if you register a SIP client with VoXaLot and try to call out.

martin 03-31-2006 11:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anominous
Unless I'm missing something, it appears you're doing everything correctly.

Martin, what do make of this?

Yes it looks ok to me also. Everything on ourside is public IP addresses so there is no possibility of NAT related issues.

I think we might need to look at interactive debugging blackbile. Perhaps we can schedule a time turn on debugging and watch the logs while you make your call?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.