Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   SIP Broker Access Numbers and Dail Tone (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1846)

yfm 07-14-2007 08:17 PM

SIP Broker Access Numbers and Dail Tone
 
I know I may have discussed this issue earlier. Nevertheless, I could not find a solution to it. I will appreicate if I have feedback from someone.

I have a SPA3102. I registered my PSTN line with Voxalot. If I access my Voxalot number through the SIP Broker PSTN gateway numbers I succeed,most of the time, in gaining access to the PSTN line dial tone after dialing the PIN. The problem is when dialing a number, some of the digits randomly get repeated. In other words if I dial 467-9654 it may be translated to 4667-9654 or 46677-9654 and so on. The numbers are translated correctly yet some of the numbers get repeated with no known reason.

My Voxalot account is also registered with an IPKall number. When using the IPKall number the above problem does not happen.

Can anyone help me in solvoing this problem?

martin 07-14-2007 11:00 PM

What DTMF setting do you have on the SPA3102 and also what Codec are the inbound calls using?
.

ctylor 07-15-2007 02:45 AM

Some of the 'fun' of touch-tones using voip. I am not surprised. Getting it to work right reliably is not always easy.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.