Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   "The number you have dialed could not be connected" (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1729)

Kars 06-21-2007 08:44 AM

"The number you have dialed could not be connected"
 
I seem to be unable to receive incoming calls this morning.

All I get is a computerised voice saying "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected. Please try again."

My provider (Budget Phone) is shown as "Registered" in the provider list.

I have forced my ATA to re-register to VoXaLot, it didn't help.

I have also tried registering a softphone to VoXaLot, which works fine, but still the same error when trying an incoming call.

If I register directly to Budget Phone with a softphone I get an incoming call notification but after 1 ring VoXaLot takes over giving this voice message.

I am using eu.voxalot.com by the way, with my ATA, softphone and on the member details prefs.

martin 06-21-2007 09:30 AM

The message you describe is played on outbound calls. Are you sure there is not a call forwarding record setup?

If still an issue, please PM me your account number.
.

130166 06-21-2007 09:47 AM

Call forward: "The number you have dialed could not be connected. Please try again."
 
I have the same message with call forward.
(providers xs4all.nl and carpo.com )
and also smsdiscount not(but read already call forward with betamax is not possible).
Accountnumber is 130166

martin 06-21-2007 10:02 AM

It appears this mornings outage at the Virginia data center (see http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...e-problem.html) affected the EU servers data replication.

Please retry and advise if the problem has been fixed.

Thanks.
.

Kars 06-21-2007 10:25 AM

Thanks Martin, it now works again.

martin 06-21-2007 10:31 AM

Thanks for confirming. Been one of those days i'm afraid :).
.

130166 06-21-2007 10:32 AM

Here same. Both forward by xs4all and carpo works now.

jzako 08-01-2007 06:37 AM

Hi,

I'd like to use a my VSP provider www.megafone.hu. When anybody calls my telephone number, gets a computerised voice saying "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected. Please try again."
The SIP provider is registered in the provider list.
num: 177111
Can you help?

Thank you in advance!

Jani

martin 08-02-2007 04:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jzako (Post 11125)
Can you help?

Thank you in advance!

Jani

I see you have a call forwarding rule. What happens if you set the "Active" flag to "No" and call you number?

Do you get Voxalot voicemail?
.

jzako 08-02-2007 10:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 11170)
I see you have a call forwarding rule. What happens if you set the "Active" flag to "No" and call you number?

Do you get Voxalot voicemail?
.

hi,

I have disabled the cal forwarding option and the voice mail service but the problem remains.

Jani

martin 08-02-2007 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jzako (Post 11188)
hi,

I have disabled the cal forwarding option and the voice mail service but the problem remains.

Jani

I don't want you to disable voicemail only the call forwarding rule. I want to know if the call goes to voicemail when you turn off the call forwarding rule?
.

jzako 08-02-2007 11:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 11189)
I don't want you to disable voicemail only the call forwarding rule. I want to know if the call goes to voicemail when you turn off the call forwarding rule?
.

I have tried that, but not goes to the voicemail....

martin 08-02-2007 12:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jzako (Post 11190)
I have tried that, but not goes to the voicemail....

If it does not go to voicemail then it is not hitting our system. Without more details it is difficult to even suggest to you what is going wrong.

IF you can provide more information maybe we can help you.
.

jzako 08-02-2007 12:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 11193)
If it does not go to voicemail then it is not hitting our system. Without more details it is difficult to even suggest to you what is going wrong.

IF you can provide more information maybe we can help you.
.

What kind of details do you need?

martin 08-02-2007 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jzako (Post 11194)
What kind of details do you need?

Looking at your account you still have Voicemail off i.e. Voicemail Active*=No

You mentioned you set this to Yes. Please set this to Yes and retry your test.

Then post the details of what occurs. The more details you provide the more chance we will have to help you. Telling us "it does not work" makes it imossible for us to help you.

The key here is diagnostics and the more the better.
.

jzako 08-02-2007 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 11195)
Looking at your account you still have Voicemail off i.e. Voicemail Active*=No

You mentioned you set this to Yes. Please set this to Yes and retry your test.

Then post the details of what occurs. The more details you provide the more chance we will have to help you. Telling us "it does not work" makes it imossible for us to help you.

The key here is diagnostics and the more the better.
.

I have turned on the service, but the message is the same. I have tried to call the number with some other provider without success. The message was the same. If I set up my VSP in the ATA device, it works fine. With a voxalot service, the outgoing calls are routed to the appropirate VSP according to the dial plans, but the incoming call can not be connected. What should I try or check for a successful call reception?

Jani

jzako 08-06-2007 04:05 AM

any suggestion?

ricardojpereira 08-06-2007 08:53 AM

Problem calling the DID of a registered VSP
 
Hi.
I have the same symptoms, and I had discussed the issue with the VSP already, as seen below.
Sorry for reposting this, but I believe it may be the same issue and I didn't have any answer on the other post as well.
------

Hi.
I have currently a voice provider (Netcall in Portugal) which works fine with my Sipura.
It is currently registered with Voxalot (successfully), but every time I use the associated DID it fails to hand my ATA the call.

I contacted the provider which told me that voxalot is rejecting the call with status : 484 Address Incomplete

I wonder if you could help me. Below find the two concerned messages exchanged between netcall and voxalot:

FROM 351305504628 192.168.1.20:5060
INVITE sip:351305504628@85.17.19.194 SIP/2.0
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP
~~~PROXY_SIP_IP~~~:~~~PROXY_SIP_PORT~~~;branch=z9h G4bK-gzyrq37z
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 82.94.244.102:8006;branch=z9hG4bKm30a1v95677250
Max-Forwards: 70
CSeq: 1000 INVITE
Date: Fri, 03 Aug 2007 09:24:57 GMT
Call-ID: 2b3891mj-74x21515@82.94.244.102
Contact: <sip:351914844400@82.94.244.102:5060>
Record-Route: <sip:~~~PROXY_SIP_IP~~~:~~~PROXY_SIP_PORT~~~;lr>
Content-Type: application/sdp
Content-Length: 340
From: 00351914844400 <sip:00351914844400@netcall.pt>;tag=j372hp3p1272
To: <sip:351305504628@82.94.244.102>
X-IP: 85.17.19.194
X-PORT: 5061

v=0
o=root 6083 6083 IN IP4 82.94.244.100
s=session
c=IN IP4 195.22.26.85
t=0 0
m=audio 16060 RTP/AVP 111 18 3 8 0 101
a=rtpmap:111 G726-32/8000
a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
a=fmtp:18 annexb=no
a=rtpmap:3 GSM/8000
a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
a=fmtp:101 0-16
a=silenceSuppff - - - -

[2007-08-03 10:38:41,334] INFO - Thread-39 - 01 RECEIVED FROM 82.94.244.98:5060 FROM 351305504628 85.17.19.194:5061 SIP/2.0 484 Address Incomplete
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP
82.94.244.100:5060;branch=z9hG4bK-gzyrq37z;received=82.94.244.100
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 82.94.244.102:8006;branch=z9hG4bKm30a1v95677250
From: 00351914844400 <sip:00351914844400@netcall.pt>;tag=j372hp3p1272
To: <sip:351305504628@82.94.244.102>;tag=as48771310
Call-ID: 2b3891mj-74x21515@82.94.244.102
CSeq: 1000 INVITE
User-Agent: voxaLot
Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REFER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY
Content-Length: 0

martin 08-06-2007 09:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ricardojpereira (Post 11380)
INVITE sip:351305504628@85.17.19.194 SIP/2.0

This is exactly your problem. The VSP needs to send the INVITE to the contact URI Voxalot sends to it when it registers.

The SIP RFC states that the INVITE should look something like INVITE sip:xxxxxx@85.17.19.194:5061 SIP/2.0 where xxxxxx is your Voxalot number.
.

ricardojpereira 08-06-2007 09:39 AM

Thanks for the prompt answer.
Is it possible to supply me a snippet of the REGISTER message that Voxalot sends to the VSP (not necessarily mine), so that I come back to my VSP support ?

With the message I believe I could go back to the RFCs and point to them what they should be doing as per rfc text.

Thanks

martin 08-06-2007 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ricardojpereira (Post 11383)
Thanks for the prompt answer.
Is it possible to supply me a snippet of the REGISTER message that Voxalot sends to the VSP....

Code:

REGISTER sip:sip.blueface.ie SIP/2.0..Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 85.17.19.194:5061;branch=z9hG4bK563a0c81;rport..From: <sip:J*****c
  @sip.blueface.ie>;tag=as370807de..To: <sip:J*****c@sip.blueface.ie>..Call-ID: 4627589a1a0fe6b5702f52e9605971e6@85.17.19.1
  94..CSeq: 370 REGISTER..User-Agent: voxaLot..Max-Forwards: 70..Authorization: Digest username="J*****c", realm="sip.bluef
  ace.ie", algorithm=MD5, uri="sip:sip.blueface.ie", nonce="2127466425", response="f979d65********************05aa1", opaqu
  e=""..Expires: 3600..Contact: <sip:xxxxxx@85.17.19.194:5061>..Event: registration..Content-Length: 0....

See the header field in bold above. This is for a REGISTER request sent to sip.blueface.ie and as you can see the Contact header field is Contact: <sip:xxxxxx@85.17.19.194:5061> which is meant to be where the VSP sends the inbound INVITE message.

BTW Blueface are an example of a VSP that does do this properly.
.
.

martin 08-06-2007 09:53 AM

More info:

See http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3261.txt

10.2.1 Adding Bindings

Quote:

The REGISTER request sent to a registrar includes the contact
address(es) to which SIP requests for the address-of-record should be
forwarded.
.

jzako 08-11-2007 05:52 PM

do you have any suggestion or instruction to resolve the problem?
or any suggestion to find where is the problem?

ricardojpereira 08-11-2007 06:32 PM

My problem was was in fact due to the VSP not respecting the Contact header of the register.
Currently it is with their dev team to see what they will do.

What I suggest is to make sure that:
1. Same config works if you register from your ATA
2. The provider is correctly registered
3. If the provider provides a website where you can check if you are registered and where, check the sip address they provide.
4. As a last resort contact their support to check why the call isn't handed out if you are registered. If they provide the SIP log it will make things a lot easier.

Regards

jzako 08-22-2007 07:47 PM

I have deleted the VSP from the list, and tried to set up again. When I have added the VSP with "No SIP register" option, the status was "request sent". I don't know why. I have selected " YES Sip register" , but after applying the settings, the staus become "-". After some tries, now the status is registered, but when I dial the number, the phone only beeps, and writes the following message: Invalid number. Trying an outgoing call generates a following message: "We are sorry, the number you have called could not be connected. Please try again!" Please check the settings of my account a take a suggestion. acc. num.: 177111

Thank you in advance!

martin 08-22-2007 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jzako (Post 11956)
Trying an outgoing call generates a following message: "We are sorry, the number you have called could not be connected. Please try again!"

This messages is played if the number you are calling does not match a dial plan entry. Try entering the number you are calling into the "Test Call" field on the dial plan list page to check.
.

jzako 08-23-2007 09:53 AM

the outgoing call works now,
the status of the vsp is registered, but says the same message as when not registered.
what is the next step for the solution?

jzako 08-24-2007 07:01 AM

help please!

Windstorm 08-24-2007 12:03 PM

i cannot use my Voice Service Provider in voxalot
 
Hello,

I have a voxalot account and entered 3 VSP, but all these woudn't get a reg. status?
My Speedtouch is registreted with my voxalot sip account, so that's OK
But when i try to call i hear this: Sorry, "The number you have called could not be connected"
My Member ID: 528745

130166 08-24-2007 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Windstorm (Post 12018)
Hello,

I have a voxalot account and entered 3 VSP, but all these woudn't get a reg. status?
My Speedtouch is registreted with my voxalot sip account, so that's OK
But when i try to call i hear this: Sorry, "The number you have called could not be connected"
My Member ID: 528745

Reg. takes some time. You have premium account?
Do you have a dialplan?
(At least _.)

Windstorm 08-24-2007 03:20 PM

First in dutch/Eerst in het Nederlands;)
Zo'n registratie hoort toch geen uren te duren?
ik betaal niks, dat is toch niet nodig? Budget phone zou mijn nummer naar voxalot kunnen forwarden. En dan wil ik hetzelfde bereiken als dat jij/130166 hebt
Mijn Dialplan zou moeten kloppen, als ik het test werkt het correct

How much time take's the reg? not more than a day, i thaugt, i wait yet more than a day.
I am a free user, why do i need premieum
My dialplan is correct when i test in on the site

130166 08-24-2007 05:12 PM

Nee, hooguit 15 minuten. Maar met VoxBasic account is registratie niet eens mogelijk en voor meeste providers ook niet nodig.
Bij provider wel Active=yes? Anders weet ik het ook niet.

Mogelijk heb je hier nog iets aan: tutorial Budgetphone.nl in/Betamax out.

Windstorm 08-25-2007 05:21 PM

First in dutch/Eerst in het Nederlands
De status is bij allemaal active, maar dat zegt niet over de werking, want als ik daar lutrake logins neerzet geeft ie ook aan dat ie active is.
Verder heb ik dezelfde logins (zover als mogelijk:p) Heb alleen geen advanced settings dus From User en From Domain. Maar dat is volgens mij niet nodig. Dus Ik moet dan toch kunnen bellen met een free account?
Maar waarom krijg ik dan toch deze thread boodschap?

Yes the status is all active, but that say's nothing about of it works and is connected with the surfer, because when i fil in invalid code's its says also that it is active
But when my login's are OK, i must can call with a free account. But i can't and get the message of this thread

martin 08-25-2007 10:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Windstorm (Post 12045)
Yes the status is all active, but that say's nothing about of it works and is connected with the surfer, because when i fil in invalid code's its says also that it is active
But when my login's are OK, i must can call with a free account. But i can't and get the message of this thread

Active="Yes" just displays whether or not the provider active in your dial plans. Just because a provider says Active=Yes does not necessarily mean that the credentials you have setup are correct.

The only way you can determine if the provider credentials are correct, is to make a call or set SIP Register=Yes and wait for the "Status" field to update.
.

130166 08-25-2007 11:59 PM

Actief of niet maakt wel uit, want indien actief=nee, krijg ik dezelfde melding.
Advanced settings voor provider kun je kiezen, als je providergegevens gaat wijzigen. Maar ik heb ook nog voipbuster account en de velden From User(=caller id) en from domain lijken inderdaad automatisch ingevuld worden voor voipbuster. Bij smsdiscount is er overigens wel verschil tussen From User en host, mogelijk omdat ze officieel geen sip ondersteunen.
Van ATA's heb ik geen verstand, dus kan je misschien alleen helpen met blik in Voxalot dialplan.

Active or not is different, because if not active I heat the same announcement.
Advanced settings you can change when you change provider again.
About ATA I do nothing, so only a look in your dialplan rules can be helpful.

Windstorm 08-26-2007 11:46 AM

Allright, but my status is active and my credentials are correct. I think.
Here you can see
But still i can't call

@ 130166, de status heb ik nog nooit op niet actief gezien, maar ik bedoelde ermee dat het niks uitmaakte om te controleren of je de gegevens goed heb ingevuld.
Bedankt voor je hulp, zou je naar mijn VoipBuster Settings kunnen kijken. Volgens mij zijn ze goed.
Volgens mij blokkeerd voxalot hier gewoon de boel, anders weet ik het nl. ook niet

130166 08-26-2007 12:33 PM

Deze providerinstellingen lijken goed. En je dialplanregel(s)?
Kun je trouwens wel gebeld worden op je Voxalotnummer? En je *500(voicemail) bellen? (om te testen of je speedtouch juist geregistreerd is)( *500 gebruikt geen dialplanregel)

Windstorm 08-26-2007 01:37 PM

bellen naar *500 (Voicemail) en *600 (Echo test) lukt.
Bij me speedtouch staat ook een vinkje van "gerigistreerd"
Hier me dial plan's al ik ze test werken ze
http://www.windbel.nl/Dial Plan test
http://www.windbel.nl/Dial Plan #2
http://www.windbel.nl/Dial Plan #3

Een voxalotnummer? je bedoelt sip:Member Id@eu.voxalot.com
Daar kan ik wel op gebeld worden, Ja

kurun 08-26-2007 03:14 PM

Suggestion:
1) Can you make calls from the VoipBuster Windows Client to the number you are testing?
2) If yes, log out from the client, and try setting the the registration to "Yes" in the Voxalot Provider page, to verify if Voxalot can register with Voipbuster. If yes, the credentials are correct (Registration not required for outgoing calling).
3) Try setting the ENUM lookup to off until you can verify that the outgoing is working in Voixalot.
4) Is your Voxalot account registered on a SIP user agent anywhere? Betamax VSPs seem only to work if the IP address is available at the time of the call.

I am using Poivy and Voipcheap, and both work with Voxalot for me.

Just some suggestions, hope it helps (sorry if this is too basic and you have perhaps done already).

130166 08-26-2007 09:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Windstorm (Post 12064)
bellen naar *500 (Voicemail) en *600 (Echo test) lukt.
Bij me speedtouch staat ook een vinkje van "gerigistreerd"
Een voxalotnummer? je bedoelt sip:Member Id@eu.voxalot.com
Daar kan ik wel op gebeld worden, Ja

De registratie bij Voxalot lijkt dus wel ok.
Wat is je speedtouch eigenlijk? (Mij zijn alleen modems/router met die naam bekend of maken zij ook telefoons of ATA)
Staan er in de speedtouch/telefoon ook nog iets van dialplanregels welke iets toevoegen of verwijderen?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Windstorm (Post 12064)

Zoals kurun zegt misschien beter ENUM look up = no (in dialplan 3 staat daar namelijk wel foutje (ENUM lookup werkt met 31..... i.p.v. 0031).

Ik zie ook dat je voipbuster software open hebt staan, mogelijk geeft de combinatie van registratie via software en uitbellen via Voxalot(en ook nog reg. in spiswitch o.i.d.?) problemen.

Meer kan ik ook niet bedenken. Mogelijk dat Martin iets kan vinden in je account.

Bij mij werkt smsdiscount tenminste(ondanks dat betamax geen sip-gegevens publiceert).


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.