Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Hosts file entry? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4723)

MarkosJal 01-20-2010 09:30 PM

Hosts file entry?
 
Hello,

I just upgraded my voxalot account then realized I need an entry in the hosts file in order to register my trunks!

Is it possible to add 200.94.26.150 asbw.alestravoip.com
to the hosts file?

I could then use voxalot as I had intended!

Thanks

Mark

MarkosJal 01-27-2010 11:26 PM

Anyone from Voxalot Home?
 
Anyone from Voxalot Home?

martin 01-28-2010 07:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkosJal (Post 26536)
Anyone from Voxalot Home?

Sorry MarkosJal it is not our policy to add adhoc entries to our hosts file.

MarkosJal 01-28-2010 07:42 PM

Of course, I do not believe this is the only option because I can use the DNS name in an ATA while specifying an IP.


This works in Sipura Linksys, ane I know this to be an old problem on Voxalot, so it seems that such a similar solution to that used in the ATAs might work on voxalot (Separate domain name and IP fields)

Mark


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.