Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Caller ID (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=340)

kingmonkey 07-28-2006 11:05 PM

Caller ID
 
I use Sipura 2000 ATA to register with voxalot which then registers/uses voipcheap.com to dial out to normal and mobile phone users.

Caller ID doesnt show on mobiles that I phone. I thought voxalot forwarded callerID,

Are my settings wrong or something?

martin 07-29-2006 01:39 AM

What caller ID are you expecting to see on the mobile?

kingmonkey 07-29-2006 02:44 AM

I guess whatever I put in the "Display Name" field on my sipura, or is that not how it works?

martin 07-29-2006 03:42 AM

Yes that does work however it also relies on your mobile carrier supporting the display name within the CID.

kingmonkey 07-30-2006 12:34 AM

I think this has to do with mobile and POTS providers "trusting" you caller ID.

code- 10-09-2006 06:15 PM

VoipBuster (and mabie VoipCheap, Discount and the others) allow you to register your cell phone number as caller ID after it is verified. When I call via the VoipBuster client the caller ID works, but not when calling via VoXaLot.
Anybody have any ideas?

raphoumail 10-09-2006 08:16 PM

how do you register your caller id in voipbuster ?
 
how do you register your caller id in voipbuster ?
Have I just to put my cell in the profile ??
Thanks

code- 10-17-2006 06:48 PM

Tools > Options > CallerID, you need to use the voipbuster client to do this. When caling via the voipbuster client your cell phone number will be used as callerID

Oh, and by the way:
*Bump*
Anybody have an answer on how to make this work with VoXaLot?

The King 03-06-2007 02:57 PM

I have the same / similar issue.

I use voxalot via voipcheap. When using the voipcheap client I can disable the caller id function, or add a 'verfied' cell number.

However calling via voxalot ALWAYS displays my voipcheap voip-in number, and there seems like no way to edit which number is displayed / or stop any number from being displayed.

I assume this would be a setting on voipcheap.com, but they don't seem to have any options like this when NOT using their client.

Anyone who has managed to get this to work, your advice would be much appreciated!!

haifischjunge 04-16-2007 10:15 AM

well i know its not the newest thread, however.

i assume the advanced settings for the provider in voxalot are also not offering a solution to setting the user id with the right outbound caller id.

if not it would be nice to know if an additional field in the advanced setting would be a great amount of work.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.