Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   FUP exceeded after reconfiguration ATA (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4077)

g00fy 06-10-2009 07:49 AM

FUP exceeded after reconfiguration ATA
 
Yesterday I had to reconfigure my ATA. All settings are the same and I kept the same IP address. But all of a sudden I get FUP exceeded messages from SMS-discount when dialing free destinations.

Has Voxalot changed ip addresses with the new eu-cluster? And could it be that came effective when registering again on my Voxalot account? Or is there something else that could have caused this?

Any ideas on how to repair this?

Regards,

Emile.

martin 06-10-2009 09:32 AM

IP addresses have not changed. However, there is a new EU proxy. It could be that Betamax need to add this proxy to their "whitelist".

I will send a PM to one of their reps and ask the question.

g00fy 06-10-2009 09:42 AM

I see that my device is registered to *010<member-id>@194.110.67.221. Before that was *010<member-id@85.17.19.195 I believe?

Could that be it?

Thank you for looking in to it, Martin!

martin 06-10-2009 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00fy (Post 23503)
I see that my device is registered to *010<member-id>@194.110.67.221. Before that was *010<member-id@85.17.19.195 I believe?

Could that be it?

Thank you for looking in to it, Martin!

Yes that is the new proxy. I will advise when I get a reply.

g00fy 06-10-2009 09:58 AM

Switching to the us-cluster makes the FUP exceeded messages disappear. So I think adding the new eu-cluster to the betamax whitelist (didn't even know that there was one :-)) will work.

I will wait on your answer before switching back.

Thanks again!

zoemcalister 06-10-2009 12:25 PM

all free destinations show FUP exceedence
 
Hope the problem's resolved soon.
Every single Betamax call (all clones) is charged at this moment..
Thanks!

martin 06-10-2009 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zoemcalister (Post 23509)
Hope the problem's resolved soon.
Every single Betamax call (all clones) is charged at this moment..
Thanks!

Mail has been sent. Awaiting a response.

g00fy 06-16-2009 11:06 AM

Is this being solved yet? I still use the US-server now, but would like to switch back when there is no FUP-problem anymore...

boatman 06-16-2009 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00fy (Post 23503)
I see that my device is registered to *010<member-id>@194.110.67.221. Before that was *010<member-id@85.17.19.195 I believe?

As a temporary solution you can try proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com (without DNS SRV). This may work better for you than using one of the two US proxies.

proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com = 85.17.19.194
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com = 194.110.67.221

fuzzuy 06-17-2009 12:49 AM

Hello,

I am facing the same issue here i have lot's of free days in my betamax account but now getting charge for every call to FUP while using PBXES does any one has any solution for this any help is apprecated thanks

chatalot 06-17-2009 06:51 PM

I got FUP exceeded for 2 calls on 15th June at approx 16:30 (GMT+1). A call 10 minutes earlier was free. ok again now on 17th. Using us.voxalot.com

Rori 06-24-2009 07:47 PM

Just today I discovered the issue with FUP. Its already june 24th and still not solved. Are those guys at Betamax on a 3 month vacation?

Good that registering at proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com solved the issue for me. Which is a good solution for the time beeing.

javiercm 06-25-2009 03:33 PM

I have the same problem.

I get FUP exceeded if I use eu.voxalot.com

lurkio 06-29-2009 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boatman (Post 23583)
As a temporary solution you can try proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com (without DNS SRV). This may work better for you than using one of the two US proxies.

Just spotted the FUP problem. This workaround works for me. Thanks:)

ataboy 06-29-2009 11:08 PM

I've been getting charged (FUP exceeded) intermittently so I used the workaround. After doing so I got charged again but with no "FUP exceeded" message. Never seen that one before.

By the way, I'm in the UK and I used proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com.

amroe 07-03-2009 06:16 PM

I have the same problem.

I get FUP exceeded if I use eu.voxalot.com ,,,,,,,, i think Voxalot should fix this problem rather than using proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com , why is that ? becuse its not helpful to change from server to another every time :(

Bob0260 07-04-2009 11:14 AM

I have the same problem
 
I too have been getting FUP exceeded on eu.voxalot.com. I am swithing servers to see what happens

Bob0260 07-04-2009 12:55 PM

Tried EU proxy server still FUP
 
I have switched to EU proxy server and still got FUP. I am now goint to try us.voxalot.com:mad:

Bob0260 07-04-2009 01:22 PM

Now on US server & No FUP
 
I have tried one phone call on US server and did not get FUP.

g00fy 07-06-2009 07:48 AM

Is this still not solved??!

pranzo 07-15-2009 05:49 PM

Same problem for me, too.

boatman 07-15-2009 07:18 PM

There are five proxies:

proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy01.au1.voxalot.com

Only one or two of the five proxies are affected by the FUP issue.

Instead of eu.voxalot.com use proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com (when you do this set 'Use DNS SRV:' = no).

I am not sure if one or both of the US proxies are on Betamax's whitelist. In case of FUP problem with US proxy don't use us.voxalot.com, instead try both proxy01.us1.voxalot.com and proxy02.us1.voxalot.com. Report in this thread which one has an issue with Betamax's FUP.

Corbu' 07-15-2009 09:05 PM

Not everyone can change the server, for example when you use WebCallBack (I get FUP exceeded even when not using an ATA). The only options I have are those found in member details section and it is either US, EU or AU, no option for proxy1.us or proxy2.us. If some of the servers have problems with Betamax, they should at least give us the possibility to configure them directly in the Voxalot account.

janm 07-18-2009 10:28 AM

Same problem here.
You cannot select proxy01.eu01 or proxy01.us01 on the member details page, only proxy.us, proxy.eu and proxy.au.
When forwarding a call, that is te proxy that is used.
And for both eu and us I get the FUP.

This problem is already open for 6 weeks. Is someone working on this ?

Greetings,

JanM

g00fy 07-24-2009 07:20 AM

Still not solved ??!! I don't hope this is gonna be such an issue that will never be solved??

I am also curious if someone is working on this. Or are we still waiting for a response from betamax? Is someone in the process communicating with them?

PLEASE KEEP US UPDATED!!!

zoemcalister 07-24-2009 09:29 AM

This morning I sent this PM to two of the Voipbuster-reseller-forum moderators.
I hope they can help.
++
Getting FUP exceeded with eu.voxalot.com
Sent: Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:00 am

Dear kim-bjoern,

Hudai,

Please help! I think you have a good chance to get through to the admins of Betamax.
Betamax has an agreement with Voxalot en doesn't charge the calls (when there are still FREE days etc...) if people make use of Betamax services through Voxalot.
But this situation has changed since early June.
What happened is this.
Voxalot installed a new EU server with another IP address, probably not known to Betamax.
So from then on every single call, made through this server is charged by Betamax.
Martin (Voxalot admin/moderator) has sent word to Betamax to look into the matter but as far as I know, Betamax didn't react.

A few facts:
- no problems with FUP in combination with the servers au.voxalot and us.voxalot ;
- no problems with FUP in combination with the IP address 85.17.19.194, which is the "old" eu.voxalot server;
- problems occur with FUP when people configure their devices/softphones with "plane" eu.voxalot.com. Apparently the "new" eu.voxalot server is then used and the calls get charged again.
- both eu.voxalot servers are
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com = 85.17.19.194
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com = 194.110.67.221

Thanks,
Zoe

martin 07-28-2009 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00fy (Post 24176)
Still not solved ??!! I don't hope this is gonna be such an issue that will never be solved??

I am also curious if someone is working on this. Or are we still waiting for a response from betamax? Is someone in the process communicating with them?

PLEASE KEEP US UPDATED!!!

Still no response to my emails. @Zoe, thanks for sending the PM

Corbu' 08-15-2009 12:59 AM


boatman 08-15-2009 02:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corbu' (Post 24625)
I started to get FUP exceeded on US server...

Does this happen with both US servers or just one? The two US servers are
proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com = us.voxalot.com

If you were using us.voxalot.com without DNS SRV then you were on proxy02.us1.voxalot.com.

Corbu' 08-15-2009 04:06 PM

I am on proxy02.us1.voxalot.com = us.voxalot.com server but after a few more test I think the US is OK and FUP free. Every time I use my Nokia E51 SIP phone and call FREE destinations by connecting directly to US server, the call is free. But if I use a CallThru service from a regular phone (in association with PBXes) I get FUP exceeded.... but only for Romanian landline numbers, Canadian destinations are free (like the example above). I don’t know why it happens only with Romanian numbers, what happened lately because before it used to work well.

I am sick and tired of PBXes’ CallThru service with their extortionist way of making money (blocking free accounts without reason just to force you to buy a premium account) but unfortunately I have no other options for CallThru with Voxalot.

Anyone at Voxalot > can you please make the VoxRoam feature going??

P.S. emoci do you have any idea what changed with PBXes that i’m getting all the FUP exceeded messages using their CallThru ?

EDIT: Maybe for calls to Romanian numbers Voxalot somehow switches to the EU server because it is closer (possibly caused by PBXes callthru), the one with the FUP problem. I can’t think of any other reason for getting FUP only for this European destination and no problems for Canadian numbers (closer to the US server).

amroe 08-16-2009 10:18 AM

I use proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com , it was the only good working with FUP matter , but its Now Bad , please Voxalot fix this problem :(

martin 08-17-2009 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amroe (Post 24647)
I use proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com , it was the only good working with FUP matter , but its Now Bad , please Voxalot fix this problem :(

To date we have had no response from Betamax. The fix must come from them.

g00fy 08-18-2009 09:30 AM

May be you could send them a reminder?

Corbu' 08-18-2009 09:27 PM

I fear the people at Betamax don’t even care about this issue, maybe that’s why they are so slow resolving it.

martin 08-19-2009 09:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00fy (Post 24668)
May be you could send them a reminder?

I've already sent 2 follow up emails. Unfortunately they appear to be landing on deaf ears.

jozef 08-20-2009 08:01 AM

Hi,

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corbu' (Post 24646)
Every time I use my Nokia E51 SIP phone and call FREE destinations by connecting directly to US server, the call is free. But if I use a CallThru service from a regular phone (in association with PBXes) I get FUP exceeded....

You can try workaround PBXes --> SipSorcery --> Voxalot --> Betamax

1. Add SipSorcery in PBXes
2. Add Voxalot in SipSorcery, don't forget to set the Custom Header(s) 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX'

I tried PBXes CallThru, it works... withoat FUP. I use us.voxalot.com
Quote:

Date Time Number called Duration Amount
2009-08-20 09:32:21 +48814705xxx 00:00:34 FREE!
2009-08-20 08:35:26 +4611393xxx 00:00:38 FREE!
2009-08-20 08:24:49 +4611393xxx 00:00:55 FREE!
Regards
Józef

boatman 08-20-2009 06:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jozef (Post 24682)
2. Add Voxalot in SipSorcery, don't forget to set the Custom Header(s) 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX'

jozef,

How does that change the SIP/SDP packet when it arrives at Betamax? Does Betamax's billing use the IP address from that line in the SIP header, rather than using the actual source IP address of the SIP packet?

I see lots of 'P-hint: outbound' and 'P-hint: usrloc applied' in Voxalot's SIP/SDP packets. Do you think Voxalot might be able to avoid the FUP issue if they inserted 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX' as you suggest?

jozef 08-21-2009 07:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boatman (Post 24688)
jozef,

How does that change the SIP/SDP packet when it arrives at Betamax? Does Betamax's billing use the IP address from that line in the SIP header, rather than using the actual source IP address of the SIP packet?

I see lots of 'P-hint: outbound' and 'P-hint: usrloc applied' in Voxalot's SIP/SDP packets. Do you think Voxalot might be able to avoid the FUP issue if they inserted 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX' as you suggest?

boatman,

I don't know VoIP technology. I use it. This means, I am a user not technician. I like to create Dial Plans and do some test. VoIP is my hobby.
I register my ATA to Voxalot, so i I don't have FUP issue if proxy is on Betamax "whitelist". But when I tested Callback from MSS, I got FUP for call started from PBXes --> Voxalot --> Betamax. After workaround PBXes --> MSS --> Voxalot --> Betamax it was FREE. So i think that the "whitelist" and the IP address from the SIP header was solution.

In December 2008 I created workaround FreecoNet-->MSS-->Voxalot-->Betamax. I think this is still working for FreecoNet user without FUP if Voxalot is on Betamax "whitelist".

boatman 08-21-2009 07:57 AM

jozef,

Could you test the 'Custom Header P-src-ip:' solution with a proxy that is not on the Betamax whitelist? Reports are that proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com is not on the whitelist.

If the 'P-src-ip:' solution works for a non-whitelist proxy then Voxalot may be able to fix the whole FUP problem for everyone by inserting the 'P-src-ip:' line into their SIP packets.

jozef 08-21-2009 10:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by boatman (Post 24691)
jozef,

Could you test the 'Custom Header P-src-ip:' solution with a proxy that is not on the Betamax whitelist? Reports are that proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com is not on the whitelist.

If the 'P-src-ip:' solution works for a non-whitelist proxy then Voxalot may be able to fix the whole FUP problem for everyone by inserting the 'P-src-ip:' line into their SIP packets.

Hi boatman,

DONE!!! It looks great
1st Test. Calls start from PBXes-->SS-->Voxalot-->Poivy
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com, Custom Header(s) 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX'

Date Time Number called Duration Amount
2009-08-21 12:38:58 +48814705xxx 00:00:27 FREE!
2009-08-21 12:32:15 +4611393xxx 00:00:34 FREE!
2009-08-21 12:29:47 +4611393xxx 00:00:39 FREE!
2009-08-21 12:24:36 +48814705xxx 00:00:25 FREE!
2009-08-21 12:19:29 +4611393xxx 00:00:34 FREE!
2009-08-21 12:17:17 +4611393xxx 00:00:32 FREE!


2nd Test. Calls start from ATA registered with Sipsorcery-->Voxalot-->Betamax
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com, Custom Header(s) 'P-src-ip: XX.XX.XX.XX'

Date Time Number called Duration Amount
2009-08-21 16:02:01 +4989721010xxx 00:01:43 FREE!
2009-08-21 15:55:14 +48814705xxx 00:00:55 FREE!
2009-08-21 15:46:33 +4611393xxx 00:00:38 FREE!

My Betamax provider is Poivy. I have SIP Trace from SipSorcery if you need.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.