Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   FUP exceeded after reconfiguration ATA (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4077)

pranzo 07-15-2009 05:49 PM

Same problem for me, too.

boatman 07-15-2009 07:18 PM

There are five proxies:

proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy01.au1.voxalot.com

Only one or two of the five proxies are affected by the FUP issue.

Instead of eu.voxalot.com use proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com (when you do this set 'Use DNS SRV:' = no).

I am not sure if one or both of the US proxies are on Betamax's whitelist. In case of FUP problem with US proxy don't use us.voxalot.com, instead try both proxy01.us1.voxalot.com and proxy02.us1.voxalot.com. Report in this thread which one has an issue with Betamax's FUP.

Corbu' 07-15-2009 09:05 PM

Not everyone can change the server, for example when you use WebCallBack (I get FUP exceeded even when not using an ATA). The only options I have are those found in member details section and it is either US, EU or AU, no option for proxy1.us or proxy2.us. If some of the servers have problems with Betamax, they should at least give us the possibility to configure them directly in the Voxalot account.

janm 07-18-2009 10:28 AM

Same problem here.
You cannot select proxy01.eu01 or proxy01.us01 on the member details page, only proxy.us, proxy.eu and proxy.au.
When forwarding a call, that is te proxy that is used.
And for both eu and us I get the FUP.

This problem is already open for 6 weeks. Is someone working on this ?

Greetings,

JanM

g00fy 07-24-2009 07:20 AM

Still not solved ??!! I don't hope this is gonna be such an issue that will never be solved??

I am also curious if someone is working on this. Or are we still waiting for a response from betamax? Is someone in the process communicating with them?

PLEASE KEEP US UPDATED!!!

zoemcalister 07-24-2009 09:29 AM

This morning I sent this PM to two of the Voipbuster-reseller-forum moderators.
I hope they can help.
++
Getting FUP exceeded with eu.voxalot.com
Sent: Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:00 am

Dear kim-bjoern,

Hudai,

Please help! I think you have a good chance to get through to the admins of Betamax.
Betamax has an agreement with Voxalot en doesn't charge the calls (when there are still FREE days etc...) if people make use of Betamax services through Voxalot.
But this situation has changed since early June.
What happened is this.
Voxalot installed a new EU server with another IP address, probably not known to Betamax.
So from then on every single call, made through this server is charged by Betamax.
Martin (Voxalot admin/moderator) has sent word to Betamax to look into the matter but as far as I know, Betamax didn't react.

A few facts:
- no problems with FUP in combination with the servers au.voxalot and us.voxalot ;
- no problems with FUP in combination with the IP address 85.17.19.194, which is the "old" eu.voxalot server;
- problems occur with FUP when people configure their devices/softphones with "plane" eu.voxalot.com. Apparently the "new" eu.voxalot server is then used and the calls get charged again.
- both eu.voxalot servers are
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com = 85.17.19.194
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com = 194.110.67.221

Thanks,
Zoe

martin 07-28-2009 09:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by g00fy (Post 24176)
Still not solved ??!! I don't hope this is gonna be such an issue that will never be solved??

I am also curious if someone is working on this. Or are we still waiting for a response from betamax? Is someone in the process communicating with them?

PLEASE KEEP US UPDATED!!!

Still no response to my emails. @Zoe, thanks for sending the PM

Corbu' 08-15-2009 12:59 AM


boatman 08-15-2009 02:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corbu' (Post 24625)
I started to get FUP exceeded on US server...

Does this happen with both US servers or just one? The two US servers are
proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com = us.voxalot.com

If you were using us.voxalot.com without DNS SRV then you were on proxy02.us1.voxalot.com.

Corbu' 08-15-2009 04:06 PM

I am on proxy02.us1.voxalot.com = us.voxalot.com server but after a few more test I think the US is OK and FUP free. Every time I use my Nokia E51 SIP phone and call FREE destinations by connecting directly to US server, the call is free. But if I use a CallThru service from a regular phone (in association with PBXes) I get FUP exceeded.... but only for Romanian landline numbers, Canadian destinations are free (like the example above). I don’t know why it happens only with Romanian numbers, what happened lately because before it used to work well.

I am sick and tired of PBXes’ CallThru service with their extortionist way of making money (blocking free accounts without reason just to force you to buy a premium account) but unfortunately I have no other options for CallThru with Voxalot.

Anyone at Voxalot > can you please make the VoxRoam feature going??

P.S. emoci do you have any idea what changed with PBXes that i’m getting all the FUP exceeded messages using their CallThru ?

EDIT: Maybe for calls to Romanian numbers Voxalot somehow switches to the EU server because it is closer (possibly caused by PBXes callthru), the one with the FUP problem. I can’t think of any other reason for getting FUP only for this European destination and no problems for Canadian numbers (closer to the US server).


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.