Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Vitelity Inbound registered, but no longer working (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=2432)

BigTex 10-19-2007 02:56 PM

Vitelity Inbound registered, but no longer working
 
Vitelity inbound was working for me, but no longer is. I had it working, then changed "SIP Register" to No so that I could try a different inbound provider. I changed it back to "Yes", and it shows as Registered, but calls to my Vitelity DID don't go through. Vitelity sends me an email whenever this happens, and the email is indicating that the device isn't registered.

Any suggestions?

BigTex 10-19-2007 05:18 PM

Problem Resolved
 
I've gotten it working again. I found that I had to change SIP Register to No, then back to Yes for the Vitelity account. Could it be that the following sequence is illegal?

1. SIP Register with provider A
2. Change provider A from Active=Yes to Active=No
3. SIP Register with provider B
4. Disable SIP Register with provider B
5. Change provider A from Active=No to Active=Yes

For me, after that sequence, the status reported that is had SIP registered with provider A, but it didn't actually do it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.