Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   New Voxalot user Cannot Make outgoing calls (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4074)

OrenGingi 06-08-2009 05:43 PM

New Voxalot user Cannot Make outgoing calls
 
I have set up two VSP with my free VOXALOT account:

Voipraider.com and GalaxyVoice.com

I am able to receive incoming calls forwarded from GalaxyVoice, but cannot make any outgoing calls. Whenever I try a call I get a message "We are sorry, the number you have called cannot be connected. Please try again."

HELP!!!:confused::confused::confused:

If only I can get this to work, I will upgrade my Voxalot account as I have multiple SIP adapters and Multiple VSP accounts.

emoci 06-08-2009 07:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OrenGingi (Post 23443)
I have set up two VSP with my free VOXALOT account:

Voipraider.com and GalaxyVoice.com

I am able to receive incoming calls forwarded from GalaxyVoice, but cannot make any outgoing calls. Whenever I try a call I get a message "We are sorry, the number you have called cannot be connected. Please try again."

HELP!!!:confused::confused::confused:

If only I can get this to work, I will upgrade my Voxalot account as I have multiple SIP adapters and Multiple VSP accounts.

Did you create a Smart Call/Dial Plan rule for GalaxyVoice ...

By default VoXalot will create Dial Plan for the very first provider you add. For providers added after that you'll have to create your own DialPlans

(BTW, the dial plan I'm talking about is under the "Smart Call/Dial Plan" tab when you login into your VoXalot acct. on the website)...

OrenGingi 06-09-2009 02:24 AM

I've tried with only one VSP defined, and got same results.

emoci 06-09-2009 03:25 AM

What do your current Dial Rules look like?

Here's the FAQ in regards to Smart Call/Dial Plans and how to set them up...Configuring Smart Call (Dial Plan) Settings - Voxalot FAQ

BTW, are you using a SoftPhone, or an ATA to connect to VoXalot?

OrenGingi 06-09-2009 01:46 PM

Voxalot Smart dial plan looks like this (Voxalot default):

_xxxx. Replacement ${EXTEN}

Linksys dial plan is: ([*x][*x].)

martin 06-10-2009 09:46 AM

Looking at you account, your dial plan is:

_9xx. and _8xx.

Are you dialing numbers that begin with 8 or 9?

emoci 06-11-2009 04:06 PM

Just adding to this for the benefit of others:

Going through options with the OP, he found that in the SPA2102 under the Line Tab there is a "Use local addr in FROM" field. Setting this to 'No' seems to have solved the problem for now...


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.