Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   help me! I can't access the voice mail through telephone (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1488)

jephone 04-30-2007 11:22 PM

help me! I can't access the voice mail through telephone
 
voxalot works good, except I can't access the voice mail through dialing *500. and I also can't access Voice Mail Menus. I like those functions. pls help me to solve it.

martin 04-30-2007 11:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jephone (Post 8444)
voxalot works good, except I can't access the voice mail through dialing *500. and I also can't access Voice Mail Menus. I like those functions. pls help me to solve it.

What device are you using?

What are your devices DTMF and Codec settings?

jephone 04-30-2007 11:58 PM

it's linksys RT13P2,Codec:G711u;DTMF Tx Method:Auto

martin 05-01-2007 12:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jephone (Post 8447)
it's linksys RT13P2,Codec:G711u;DTMF Tx Method:Auto

Ok try G711u; DTMF: Inband

jephone 05-01-2007 02:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 8448)
Ok try G711u; DTMF: Inband

it still doesn't work:confused: I can get the voice mail from e-mail. but I can't use the phone get the message.

wilsonhlacerda 05-01-2007 02:34 AM

If you dial 500 does it go to VM?

If not just let your first dial plan to be like this:
_500 *010${EXTEN} SIP Broker

Then just dial 500.

This is the only way that it works for me.

jephone 05-01-2007 02:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wilsonhlacerda (Post 8450)
If you dial 500 does it go to VM?

If not just let your first dial plan to be like this:
_500 *010${EXTEN} SIP Broker

Then just dial 500.

This is the only way that it works for me.

Thanks a lot, I dial 500, it works, tell me input the password. but I inputed for several times, but told me login incorrect. What happenned? I believed the password it's correct

martin 05-01-2007 03:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jephone (Post 8452)
Thanks a lot, I dial 500, it works, tell me input the password. but I inputed for several times, but told me login incorrect. What happenned? I believed the password it's correct

Please cut and paste your dial plan entry list here.

jephone 05-01-2007 04:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 8454)
Please cut and paste your dial plan entry list here.

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} voipbuster Yes

martin 05-01-2007 05:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jephone (Post 8455)
Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
999 _xxxx. ${EXTEN} voipbuster Yes

Looks OK as Voxalot automatically handles 500. Now did you change the DTMF mode to inband?

Please cut and paste your ATA, Codec and DTMF settings.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.