Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Provider Feedback (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=70)

nickwe 07-01-2007 06:08 PM

what do you mean by one legs/two legs?
 
Stupid question but what do you mean by one leg/2 legs?

I've looked around and can't find an answer :-(

Is that the fact that the communication is going one way only and that we can't reply?

Sorry for the pollution of this treat with such a post...

Regards,

affinity 07-01-2007 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nickwe (Post 9842)
Stupid question but what do you mean by one leg/2 legs?

This has to do with web call back.

Each call is called a 'leg' in this case; one leg means that you can only use the provider for one of the two calls of the web call back request. Two legs means the same provider can be used for both calls.

AndrewM

nickwe 07-02-2007 06:49 AM

thanks, good to know :-)

MarkosJal 07-03-2007 02:37 AM

New SuperNetTel SIP Proxy Support
 
SuperNetTel has the following compatibility with voxalot:

*413 did.supernettel.com
DID server open from all addresses, to any SuperNetTel "Super DID" (NOT TO FREE DIDs). Features full Codec Translation from GSM, G729, and G711u/a to the CODEC of the user End Point. Dial the DID in e164 format after the *413 code


*454 sip.supernettel.com
Registrar / Proxy will accept inbounds to accounts that begin with "0", "Free DIDs" and "Super DIDs" issued with accounts. Accepts inbbounds from SIPBroker and VoxALot services only. No CODEC Translation so you must set a common CODEC as the SuperNetTel end point, and account.

BTW, we are looking for Beta Testers with H323 hardware devices. You will have full access to all dialable SIPBroker codes from you H323 device as well as a SIP address for inbounds for the duration of the Beta.


Mark
SuperNetTel

markb 06-13-2008 08:34 AM

Voxalot Pro doesn't support German VoIP-Providers simply-connect and dus.net
 
Dear Sirs,
on Wednesday I extra upgraded to Voxalot Pro with a limitation of 5 registered VoIP-Providers.
But my numbers at the German VoIP-Providers dus.net and simply-connect are often not available; I get the error message: "Number temporarly unknown".

Normally, when I put the Providers direct in my ATA, they work very stable.

Can I get my money back plz?

MarkosJal 02-16-2009 01:10 AM

Any chance if getting a HOST file entry?
 
asbw.alestravoip.com uses IP 200.94.26.150

with a ping it resolves to 10.6.34.9 which is not the correct IP

Call and registrations must use the domain name, not the IP. So the only resolution I see for this is using a HOST file entry to resolve the look up.

Can the fine folks at voxalot be helpful in this?

Thanks

Mark

martin 02-22-2009 01:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkosJal (Post 21457)
Can the fine folks at voxalot be helpful in this?

Hi Mark,

Unfortunately we can not implement your request. The owners of the domain in question have registered this hostname in the DNS using a private IP.

As a policy, Voxalot does not alter hostname look ups.

Thanks.

MarkosJal 02-22-2009 01:52 AM

Perhaps a could suggest, if it were possible, that a paid account could allow access to a host file equivalent that applied on a per user basis.

Mark

MarkosJal 02-28-2009 09:51 PM

in my earlieer post I said that Alestras server resolves to a fake IP, but there is a resolutrion for this when using an ATA, and that is putting the IP of the server in the peroxy field, and the DNS name in the ooutbound proxy field. I think even with üse outbound proxy set to NO this works

Perhaps a similar set up could be arranged on voxalot? This would then not require editing of the host file.

godsharry 04-02-2010 06:56 AM

Good afternoon sir.
I am not being able to use SmartVoiP with voxalot.Earlier I was able to use smartvoip but after adding smartvoip and voxalot in dialplans, giving VOIP to VOIP calls to route through voxalot and international landline and mobile calls to smartvoip, I faced problem.For the first few hours I was able to utilise these dial plans.But after around 16 hours I called VOIP to VOIP,my voice was not audible on the other end.Then later on after around one hour status of my VOIP became unregistered and now I am completely unable to use voxalot.
The settings that I used are:
Provider name : SmartVoiP
Username : ........
Password : .......
Codecs : g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw (I USED DEFAULT CODECS)
Host : sip.smartvoip.com
Port : 5060
Active : Yes
SIP Register : No
Optimize Audio Path : Yes (I also disable Symmetric NAT handling as adviced)

SmartVoiP Details :

Sip Proxy : sip.smartvoip.com
Port : 5060
Codecs : G.711 (64 kbps)
G.726 (32 kbps)
G.729 (8 kbps)
G.723 (5.3 & 6.3 kbps)
GSMFR (13.2 kbps)
Stunserver (option) : stun.smartvoip.com

Source : SmartVoiP


Address Source : SmartVoiP

SmartVoip is a service from
Betamax GmbH & Co KG
Im Mediapark 8
50670 Köln

Email: Please use the forms on our contact page
Tel: +49-221-3549565
Fax: +49-221-3549566

Managing director: Karin Nab
Commercial Register of the Local Court: Cologne
Registered under number: HRA 23157
VAT number: DE814570978

Thank you sir for this support forum which makes me quite positive for solution.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.