Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Incoming calls cut off during ringing (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1232)

filmnet 03-15-2007 07:34 AM

Incoming calls cut off during ringing
 
Hi there,

Just got my Voxalot set up working again (SPA 3000), but noticed that when I dial it from another 'phone to test with, incoming calls via Voiptalk cut off after about 3 or 4 double rings (sometimes as low as 1), and change to Number Unobtainable tone.

But my 'phone connected to the SPA 3000 keeps ringing until I pick up (and get silence).

So by time I answer a call, the other party is already cut off!

I am using a Voiptalk DDI which forwards to my Voxalot user and my SPA is registered to Voxalot.

Any help would be appreciated!

-regards
filmnet

poyner 03-15-2007 09:00 AM

It sounds like a port forwarding or firewall issue. try disabling your firewall and/or forwarding the correct ports to see if this helps.

filmnet 03-15-2007 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by poyner (Post 6756)
It sounds like a port forwarding or firewall issue. try disabling your firewall and/or forwarding the correct ports to see if this helps.

Many thanks for your advice - I had suspected it might be the router, I have similar disconnection problems with instant messenger!

I've followed the advice of this tutorial (I have a Conexant router) and put my SPA 3000's IP address in the Host IP address at the end of each. However I wasn't able to put in the 10000-20000 entry due to the response "The maximum number of mapped ports is 20".

http://portforward.com/english/route...Lingo_VoIP.htm

Have I done good?

regards
-filmnet

Edit: Okay I've also disabled the router firewall, but the problem still remains - any other ideas? (Or have I just done the port forwarding thing wrongly?)

Edit 2: Right, I think I've managed to set it up right now (at least almost!). I followed the advice on the following page and I worked out that I had to set "NAT Keep Alive Enable" to YES! This seems to have resolved the problem completely.

http://faq.sipbroker.com/tiki-index....%20or%20Sipura


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.