Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Outbound call using Voipstunt not working (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1195)

andy 03-11-2007 01:00 AM

I only use Voxalot callback, not any ATA methods

I just tried some calls that worked a couple of days ago, Voipcheap for both legs including a separate call forward to a mobile, and they did not work.

Using a different provider then the forward to the mobile, it rings for the first leg and on answer I hear a triple-beep cut off; no Voipcheap connection.

Oddly though, if I answer the first leg elsewhere, before the call forward to the mobile, I then get a successful VC call to the destination.

So it's rather odd, and the problems aren't uniform, so might not be deliberate

phoneuser 03-11-2007 03:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 6538)
Nothing has changed. You might want to ask the betamax group this question.

Edit: We just did some testing using a test voipbuster account. It appears 3 of the 4 VoXaLot servers work ok, however the main voxalot.com server gets the following error back from voipbuster when we make a call:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

Hope this helps.


This is interesting!! Using the same voxalot account I cannot dialout when tried with the Grandstreem BT phone. BUT there is no problem with the same account from SJphone. Is the problem with Grandstreem??

martin 03-11-2007 04:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by phoneuser (Post 6542)
This is interesting!! Using the same voxalot account I cannot dialout when tried with the Grandstreem BT phone. BUT there is no problem with the same account from SJphone. Is the problem with Grandstreem??

You might find that SJphone is doing SRV lookups and picking up the 2nd U.S. server as a result. Our internal testing performed this morning show the 2nd U.S. server works fine with voipbuster.

It is only the primary U.S. server that is not working and returning the above 500 error.

681208 03-11-2007 11:09 AM

Martin, thats odd,

I'm using the eu voxalot server.

the other thing which is strange, is that my speedlinq account, not voipbuster has the same problem. I changed this in my dial plan at voxalot, but then i get the same result:
"were sorry the number you have called couldn't be connected."

I'm able to receive calls.

all outbound calls through voxalot seem not to work.

681208

martin 03-11-2007 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 681208 (Post 6556)
"were sorry the number you have called couldn't be connected."

That is a VoXaLot message that occurs when the number you are dialling does not match the dial plan.

If you would like me to take a look, PM me your account and the number you are calling.

681208 03-11-2007 09:43 PM

In voxalot i was using the eu server, but my problem with voipbuster is solved as i configured EU.voxalot.com in my router. (i didn't get the point Rainer was making because i thought i was operating the eu server on voxalot) Now everything works fine again.

-----
However As i installed voxalot with eu.voxalot configured it didn't work. I then had to remove the eu. so there is a questionmark

For those who experience the same problem.

regards,

681208

andy 03-11-2007 10:17 PM

There is a mention of this internal server error message on a thread in the Voipbuster forum (on a secure page; you have to log in with VB username and password).

Then a reply that others have had the same problem, and it's hoped that one of the moderators will get some answers from Voipbuster

I posted a thread there earlier about Betamax clones recently not working with certain other services, but rather cryptically without naming Voxalot [I worried it might be deliberate policy blocking, but now don't think so]

martin 03-11-2007 10:24 PM

Thanks for the update Andy.

@681208, eu.voxalot.com should work in your router. Trying setting it back to eu.voxalot.com and recycling the router.

681208 03-13-2007 04:38 PM

It works with the eu.

Thx

681208.

ymhee_bcex 03-14-2007 01:34 AM

Do you guys have any update on this?

While I can use eu server for registering my ata, Voxalot's call forwarding (that goes to my cell) and web call don't work. Apparently, these features are wired to go through the main server, which is still failing...


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.