Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Web callback with one end as Voxalot (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1486)

Tranworld 04-30-2007 12:44 AM

Web callback with one end as Voxalot
 
I tried to set up a web callback where one leg calls via a normal VSP but the other callback leg calls a voxalot number. This did not work and after pressing the CALL button nothing happened, it is ignored? Surely it should be possible? This is because I am using a mobile and wish to talk to someone logged in Voxalot. OK so I can try to callback using one of his provider registered with another VSP, but at this stage (he is trying to set up everything) he is not yet ready and only have Voxalot, what could be simpler to call him via Voxalot, I am surprised that it didn't work !

Tranworld 04-30-2007 12:47 AM

And by the way, I was using my voxalot account to call his Voxalot account, so it should be Okay, but it wasn't .

martin 04-30-2007 12:54 AM

Was the first call leg via a provider (the one to your mobile) or Voxalot?

What is your preferred cluster on the member details page?

Have you tried using *010xxxxxx via SIP Broker (instead of Voxalot)?

Thanks.

Tranworld 04-30-2007 01:04 AM

Hi Martin,

The 1st leg is via a provider (known to be working well), the 2nd is via my Voxalot to another Voxalot account.

The preferred cluster is us.voxalot.com

No I have not tried that but it seem a bit of a roundabout way so I have not thought of it, in my view the most direct route would be voxalot to voxalot

martin 04-30-2007 01:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tranworld (Post 8411)
No I have not tried that but it seem a bit of a roundabout way so I have not thought of it, in my view the most direct route would be voxalot to voxalot

Agree, however the more info we have the better.

Tranworld 04-30-2007 01:34 AM

but if I go via sipbroker I will have to manually key in his account number? I will try but right now he is off line

martin 04-30-2007 01:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tranworld (Post 8414)
but if I go via sipbroker I will have to manually key in his account number? I will try but right now he is off line

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by this. If you route via Voxalot you need to still provide the Voxalot account you wish to connect to.

Tranworld 04-30-2007 08:30 AM

OK I thought of using Sipbroker DID, but this way is direct, but can I use the Voxalot account to do this?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.