Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   VoXaLot Now Supports SIP Registrations (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=190)

martin 05-28-2006 05:08 AM

VoXaLot Now Supports SIP Registrations
 
We are pleased to announce the beta release of our new SIP registration functionality.

To use this feature:

1. On the "My Account" page select your "Preferred Server". This is the server hat will be used to perform the SIP registrations.

2. On the provider details page for each provider you want to register, simply select "Yes" in the "SIP Register" field.

Server replications take place every 5 mins. Please allow this much time for your change to take effect.

Please post any questions, issues or comments in this thread.

Thanks.

Mallycat 05-28-2006 05:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
We are pleased to announce the beta release of our new SIP registration functionality.

Martin

Looks good, and I have some questions.

1) can I have more than 1 VSP registered?
2) if I have DIDs with both, will they both be able to ring my ATA?
3) should I change my ata setup to use voxalot.com.au now (ie faster server) or is it still too soon?

Matt

martin 05-28-2006 05:31 AM

Hi Matt,

1,2 and 3 = yes

Edit: Whatever server you choose for the ATA should also be set on the "Member Details" page in VoXaLot. This is not a hard rule but is recommended.

pmerrill 05-28-2006 05:43 AM

Sorry, I'll bite. What exactly does this functionality provide if setup properly? Do I need to change the setting in my ATA?

maxalot 05-28-2006 05:44 AM

A suggestion.
How about feedback on the status of the Registration ? It would be handy to know if the Registration is working.

martin 05-28-2006 05:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pmerrill
Sorry, I'll bite. What exactly does this functionality provide if setup properly? Do I need to change the setting in my ATA?

It allows VoXaLot to register with other SIP providers on your behalf. This is useful for some DIDs that require registration and streamlining all inbound calls from all your providers into your VoXaLot account.

You dont need to change your ATA settings to use this feature.

@maxalot, good idea...it is going on the to-do list. Also I notice a registration in the logs that appears to be yours timing out. Obviously having the feature you suggest would give you visability of this error.

Thanks

maxalot 05-28-2006 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pmerrill
Sorry, I'll bite. What exactly does this functionality provide if setup properly? Do I need to change the setting in my ATA?

Imagine you have a VSP that requires you to have your ATA registered before you can make a call. Now imagine that you want to use more than one VSP and they all require you to register your ATA before you can make a call. This is a problem since you can only register most ATA's (except those with 2 or more lines) to one provider. VoXaLot steps in and does the registration for you.

eg. I have a sipgate account, however sipgate do have support call forwarding and therefore to use sipgate to make calls and receive calls I must have my ATA registered to them. With the introduction of SIP registrations this is no longer necessary.

maxalot 05-28-2006 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin
@maxalot, good idea...it is going on the to-do list. Also I notice a registration in the logs that appears to be yours timing out. Obviously having the feature you suggest would give you visability of this error.

Thanks

OK, I'll digup and ATA and double check the settings and remove the registration from VoXaLot so I don't fill up the logs unnecessarily.

pmerrill 05-28-2006 06:14 AM

Ok.

So, I have a DID through AstraTEL and I know I need to register with AstraTEL for the DID to make my ATA ring.

My ATA currently points to Voxalot, which means I can make outgoing calls but calls to my AstraTEL DID will not connect because I have not registered with them.

With this new functionality, I keep my ATA registered with Voxalot but set SIP Register to Yes on the AstraTEL provider entry. Outgoing calls are still the same but now incoming calls to my AstraTEL DID will be routed to Voxalot and then my ATA so that it rings when someone calls my AstraTEL DID.

Is that about right?

maxalot 05-28-2006 06:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pmerrill
Ok.

So, I have a DID through AstraTEL and I know I need to register with AstraTEL for the DID to make my ATA ring.

My ATA currently points to Voxalot, which means I can make outgoing calls but calls to my AstraTEL DID will not connect because I have not registered with them.

With this new functionality, I keep my ATA registered with Voxalot but set SIP Register to Yes on the AstraTEL provider entry. Outgoing calls are still the same but now incoming calls to my AstraTEL DID will be routed to Voxalot and then my ATA so that it rings when someone calls my AstraTEL DID.

Is that about right?

This is exactly the point!


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.