Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Sipme Voip Call (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=98)

wildbill 04-16-2006 11:56 PM

Sipme Voip Call
 
At present I am able to make PSTN calls and call test numbers via Voxalot however when I try to ring other Sipme members I get a message saying "we are sorry the number called could not be connected" Below is my dial plan for Sipme member calls - any ideas - thanks bill

_1777xxxxxx. ${EXTEN} sipme

martin 04-17-2006 12:49 AM

Hi Bill,

On the Dial Plan list page if you type the sipme number in the Test field an click test what does it report?

wildbill 04-17-2006 03:01 AM

A call to:1777xxxxxx will get forwarded to sip:1777xxxxxx@sip.sipme.com.au.

This is what comes up when Test button pushed - what happens next - does my phone ring then the called number? - at the moment nothing - Bill

martin 04-17-2006 03:30 AM

Hi Bill,

No it just tests the number against the dial plan. If you dial the actual number now from VoXaLot it should connect that URI.

wildbill 04-17-2006 03:30 AM

In the advanced menu in the Line 1 tab there is an option in SIP Settings called "SIP Remote-Party-ID:" . This option must be set to NO.

Found this on the Sipme Support page and it seems to work - it was referring to setting up Sipme as a gateway - anyway I thought I would try it and I can now hear ringing when calling other Sipme users - Bill

wildbill 04-17-2006 04:10 AM

Can confirm I can now make Sipme member calls after above Change - Bill

martin 04-17-2006 07:52 AM

Good stuff, thanks for sharing Bill


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.