Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   SIP Broker Access Numbers - Status Thread (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=2156)

richard 09-12-2007 06:22 PM

Update

Hi Martin

Okay, I tried calling the Fort Lauderdale (1-954-607-4525) number again, but this time instead of using the ENUM (e164.org) alias, I used *010XXXXXX and I got the same problem :-( One-way Audio. I can hear the called party (Voxalot Subscriber - My Dad), but they can't hear me from the Fort Lauderdale PSTN gateway.

Now here is where it gets interesting.

I called, the same number using my Dad's ENUM number (1-416-907-XXXX) and using his Voxalot Extension *010XXXXXX and the called party didn't answer. Instead it went to their Voxalot Voicemail service and I left a message. The message was recorded fine. So when Voxalot's Voicemail answers a call coming in from the Fort Launderdale number, there is TWO-WAY audio, but when the Voxalot VoIP extension answers the phone, there is ONE-WAY audio.

I then tried calling via the the Fremont-Newawk number (1-510-248-0397) and using both the ENUM alias and the Voxalot Extension, I got TWO-WAY audio to the SAME Voxalot Subscriber that I am getting One-Way audio with above.

Finally I ran a test by calling MY Voxalot number (a totally new Voxalot Extension) from the Fort Launderdale number and it resulted in One-Way Audio.

I hope these tests are helpful in diagnosing the problem with the Fort Lauderdale number.

Thanks in advance for your help with this issue.


Richard

richard 09-13-2007 06:27 PM

Further Update:

I have now confirmed the both Callcentric numbers in the Miami area (Fort Lauderdale & Miami) has the one-way audio.

When I called from a VoiceNetwork Inc. number (Toronto), I get two-way Audio.

Martin, can you help me understand what changes needs to be made to the receiving VoIP (Voxalot registered) ATA so that it will work with SipBroker/Callcentric?

Thanks in advance

Richard

kurun 09-13-2007 10:01 PM

Just checked the Fort Lauderdale Sip Broker Access Number (calling via Voipcheap, directly not through Voxalot), and called my Voxalot account.
I get 2-way audio on the first try. Not sure why you experience this problem.


Quote:

Originally Posted by richard (Post 12633)
Further Update:

I have now confirmed the both Callcentric numbers in the Miami area (Fort Lauderdale & Miami) has the one-way audio.

When I called from a VoiceNetwork Inc. number (Toronto), I get two-way Audio.

Martin, can you help me understand what changes needs to be made to the receiving VoIP (Voxalot registered) ATA so that it will work with SipBroker/Callcentric?

Thanks in advance

Richard


richard 09-14-2007 02:17 AM

I think the problem is with the termination device's settings. Martin hinted something about re-invite, but I'm not sure how to fix that. This so far is only a problem with the Callcentric numbers I mentioned.

martin 09-14-2007 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by richard (Post 12639)
I think the problem is with the termination device's settings. Martin hinted something about re-invite, but I'm not sure how to fix that. This so far is only a problem with the Callcentric numbers I mentioned.

Yes that is right. The Voxbone, LES.NET and CallCentric numbers all have re-invite enabled to enable the best call quality.

As a result, the end point needs to support a re-invite.
.

richard 09-14-2007 05:38 PM

Martin

Is there a specific change or tweak I can make to my Dad's SPA-1001 to enable re-invite. I'm not sure which of those setting that have the words "re-invite" in it I need to change.

Any help would be appreciated.

Richard

martin 09-15-2007 03:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by richard (Post 12654)
Martin

Is there a specific change or tweak I can make to my Dad's SPA-1001 to enable re-invite. I'm not sure which of those setting that have the words "re-invite" in it I need to change.

Any help would be appreciated.

Richard

To my knowledge there are no specific settings. The trick to resolve the NAT issues.

Here are some recommended settings:

Code:

Setup your adapter for use behind a NAT router

    * Setup STUN on your adapter (NOTE: STUN settings are on the SIP tab)
          o Handle VIA received: no
          o Handle VIA rport: no
          o Insert VIA received: no
          o Insert VIA rport: no
          o Substitute VIA Addr: yes
          o Send Resp To Src Port: yes
          o STUN Enable: yes
          o STUN Test Enable: no
          o STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com:3478
                + NOTE: You can replace the above STUN server with any STUN server you like...
          o EXT IP:
                + NOTE: Leave this setting blank, STUN will figure this out for you...
          o EXT RTP Port Min:
                + NOTE: Normally you can leave this blank, but you can set this if you have a specific need
          o NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 45
                + NOTE: Use an value SHORTER than the "timeout" value in your router.
    * set "NAT Mapping Enable: yes"

Also check the "Symmetric NAT" setting on the member details page within Voxalot.
.

richard 09-15-2007 05:48 PM

Hi Martin

Okay, after trying the changes about, things got really bad. I got really scared when even after a factory reset, both my SPA1001's wouldn't accept ANY type of incoming. That was finally fixed, I think, by a power cycle on both ;-)

Any chance you think Callcentric will take a direct support ticket to look into this SPA1001 issue registered to Voxalot issue? There are two SPAs involved within two different NAT environments, so it may not be that unique an issue.

Thanks

Richard

f.soto 09-18-2007 02:00 AM

Problem with access number at Porto Alegre, Brazil
 
Hi,

The access number at 'Porto Alegre, Brazil' (+55-51-3251-2840) is frequently out of order when calling from Brasil Telecom (PSTN):
The symptoms are:

* returns a message like 'sorry, this number does not exist'
* returns a busy signal
* the call is not completed (not even rings)

It is very hard to get a connection.

Please help!

Thanks,
Fernando

emoci 09-24-2007 11:19 PM

As per this thread http://forum.voxalot.com/sip-broker-...html#post12872

I tested all the numbers in Spain (except National Number):

Barcelona number responds, but you cannot reach another account or Echo Test (to be fair I managed to get it to work once in 10 tries). Message: "SipCode Entered is incorrect"

Sta. Cruz Tenerife comes up busy completely...

Sevilla and Valencia Numbers work fine but did have to try 2 and 3 times respectively to get to the Echo Test (it worked ok for all trials after that)

In general with the Spain Numbers:
-You cannot dial things like *010*600 (doing this, dialing another * mid-number will give message "number has been disconnected"). So one must dial *010600 for example
-You cannot add # at the end freely. Eg. *010600# will give either "Incorrect SipCode" or "Number Dialed could not be connected"

Martin may want to get in touch with Adam VoIP.....


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.