Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Simplistic dial plan issues. (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3595)

sleek 12-09-2008 08:25 PM

Simplistic dial plan issues.
 
Hi there. New to voxalot.

I have a very simple task.

I would like enable two outbound providers without registration that is. Gizmo5 and Webcall.com. The simple menu which asks for "begin with" doesn't work afterwords.

I'd like to dial 2 and 1 747 xxx xxxx for call out via gizmo and 2 00 x xxx xxx...for internation calling.

That simple. I can't seem to enable out bound calls via the two providers.

What should the configs be ?

DracoFelis 12-09-2008 11:03 PM

Perhaps the FAQ entry will help:

Configuring Smart Call (Dial Plan) Settings - Voxalot FAQ

sleek 12-10-2008 10:20 AM


DracoFelis 12-10-2008 10:18 PM


sleek 12-13-2008 12:24 PM

?
 

emoci 12-13-2008 09:39 PM


sleek 12-14-2008 11:17 AM

For very moronic reasons, in my head swirled the idea that I had to craft a dial plan with one single entry per VSP multiple dial plan variables for different purposes, that idea gave me a slew of headaches. DracoFelis made vigorous attempts to explain that to me, now it makes perfect sense and I've been able to produce the dial plan rules I desire.

Thank you emoci for this little tip and a very special thanks to DracoFelis, who has been going trough this with me via PM

I'm beginning to love Voxalot (alot) ;)

sleek 12-15-2008 04:05 PM

cid
 
One side question,

What happened to the caller ID? When I set up field From User: as my Sipphone number 1747xxx-xxxx or my IPKall number the caller ID had been working fine until today. Now when I dial a US phone number with either my Gizmo5 or IPKall number as "From User" aka caller ID I get fast busy signal. When the number is removed the call goes trough, but shows as unknown caller and some people are reluctant to answer.

Can anyone elaborate?

emoci 12-15-2008 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sleek (Post 20417)
One side question,

What happened to the caller ID? When I set up field From User: as my Sipphone number 1747xxx-xxxx or my IPKall number the caller ID had been working fine until today. Now when I dial a US phone number with either my Gizmo5 or IPKall number as "From User" aka caller ID I get fast busy signal. When the number is removed the call goes trough, but shows as unknown caller and some people are reluctant to answer.

Can anyone elaborate?

I assume you were setting this caller ID for calls going out with Weba (correct)?

Does Weba support this process (setting outgoing caller ID....)? I assume if it was working before with VoXalot, it should still be able to work now...

If Weba has some sort of verification process to allow you to set the Caller ID allowable check to see that it is completed properly...

Also be careful of the format you're entering in From User (eg. with BetaMax for example I need to enter 1+Number for it to work properly...)

So, all in all, the dial plan itself should not interefere with outgoing CID, has anything else changed from before, when it was working?

sleek 12-16-2008 02:01 PM

Actually, Webacall won't allow placing your own Caller ID and no information is available on their web site regarding this matter. Any attempt to modify the caller ID on their server results in failed call.

I was however talking about Gizmo/Sipphone. For atleast two days I was able to place both my 1747-Gizmo5 number as well as my 206-IPKall number and they both worked as outbound caller IDs, now when call is initiated and numeric caller ID is placed, fast busy tone is returned. I suppose using IPKall number as ID might be a problem for Sipphone, but they won't even allow me to have my own number which is linked to the username, that is to say even 1747.... isn't allowed and calls fail.

I wonder what is source of the issue and how come it worked for a few days prior?

UPDATE:
After adding the "+" sign in front of 1-206-xxx-xxxx Gizmo5 now shows the CID as the IPKall number. I wonder how long will that last?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.