Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Can I do this? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=32)

daveman 03-22-2006 11:46 PM

Can I do this?
 
Hi all,

I would like to do this but not sure if it can be done.

I call in using siproker pstn number (aussie numbers)
then *010<voxalot no>
then enter any PSTN numbers which go thru the VSP as selected in the dial plan.

Basically vOXALOT acting as voip-gateway - similar function to the SPA3000.

Cheers,
dave

martin 03-23-2006 12:13 AM

Hi daveman,

No this is not possible as it would introduce a security hole anabling anyone that knew your 6 digit VoXaLot number to use your dial plan.

Having said that though, you might be interested in our new WebCall service that is currently in beta test. The service allows you to login to your VoXaLot web account and enter your PSTN number as well as the PSTN number you wish to dial along with your VoIP provider. After you click the "Call" button, VoXaLot initiates a call to PSTN number 1 (your number) and after you answer then initiates a call to PSTN Number 2. All this using your provider of choice.

technoboy 03-23-2006 10:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daveman
Hi all,

I would like to do this but not sure if it can be done.

I call in using siproker pstn number (aussie numbers)
then *010<voxalot no>
then enter any PSTN numbers which go thru the VSP as selected in the dial plan.

Basically vOXALOT acting as voip-gateway - similar function to the SPA3000.

Cheers,
dave

I can see how this could be accessed by unauthorised callers.
However, if
(a) the system only responded to a given CLI
OR
(b) it only worked with an appropriate passnumber
then, presumably, it would be OK.
Probably lots of work to implement it though.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.