Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   PSTN Gateway problem (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=763)

philled 12-04-2006 11:34 AM

PSTN Gateway problem
 
I've been having a go with making calls to my home through the PSTN gateway number (02) 8307 8846.

I have a SPA-3000 at home which registers to VoXaLot. Outgoing calls work fine. When the PSTN gateway answers I enter *010999999 at the prompt (*010 for VoXaLot, 999999 obviously replaced by my VoXaLot account number). The phone rings at home but when answered neither party can hear anything.

Any pointers to help me troubleshoot this one?

philled 12-07-2006 02:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by philled (Post 4213)
I've been having a go with making calls to my home through the PSTN gateway number (02) 8307 8846.

I have a SPA-3000 at home which registers to VoXaLot. Outgoing calls work fine. When the PSTN gateway answers I enter *010999999 at the prompt (*010 for VoXaLot, 999999 obviously replaced by my VoXaLot account number). The phone rings at home but when answered neither party can hear anything.

Any pointers to help me troubleshoot this one?

Anyone got any ideas on this one?

ctylor 12-07-2006 02:47 AM

Usually the fault of the firewall/NAT blocking traffic. What are your STUN settings in the SPA-3000? How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?

philled 01-15-2007 12:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctylor (Post 4282)
How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?

Sorry I'm late coming back to this. I have a registered Gizmo account and have the softphone so I could give this a go myself. But I'm not sure how to make a SIP call from Gizmo Project. If my Voxalot account number is 123456 how do I call this from Gizmo Project as a SIP URI call?

martin 01-15-2007 08:27 PM

It would be:

sip:123456@voxalot.com

philled 01-17-2007 10:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctylor (Post 4282)
Usually the fault of the firewall/NAT blocking traffic. What are your STUN settings in the SPA-3000? How about if someone calls your Voxalot address directly by a SIP URI call via something like the Gizmo Project softphone--does two way audio work there?

I tested it over a SIP call and still get silence.

Normal calls work over my firewall - would I need different settings in the firewall for SIP calls?

STUN Settings on the SPA SIP tab are:

NAT Support Parameters: no
Handle VIA received: no
Handle VIA rport: no
Insert VIA received: no
Insert VIA rport: no
Substitute VIA Addr: no
Send Resp To Src Port: no
STUN Enable: no
STUN Test Enable: no
STUN Server:
EXT IP:
EXT RTP Port Min:
NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 15

Anything there that looks incorrect for SIP calls?

ctylor 01-17-2007 01:50 PM

What if you tried these settings?

* Handle VIA received: no
* Handle VIA rport: no
* Insert VIA received: no
* Insert VIA rport: no
* Substitute VIA Addr: yes
* Send Resp To Src Port: yes
* STUN Enable: yes
* STUN Test Enable: no
* STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com.au:3478
o NOTE: You can replace the above STUN server with any STUN server you like...
* EXT IP:
o NOTE: Leave this setting blank, STUN will figure this out for you...
* EXT RTP Port Min:
o NOTE: Normally you can leave this blank, but you can set this if you have a specific need
* NAT Keep Alive Intvl: 45
o NOTE: Use an value SHORTER than the "timeout" value in your router.

In the VOIP tab,
set "NAT Mapping Enable: yes"
set "NAT Keep Alive Enable: yes"

MGifos 01-19-2007 11:38 AM

Philled, I had this problem. I think that it was because my ATA was registed with voxalot.com.au but I was using *010. When I used *061 it worked OK. I only tested a couple of times but I think that this was the problem.

MG.

philled 01-21-2007 12:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctylor (Post 4706)
What if you tried these settings?
* STUN Server: stun.voxalot.com.au:3478
o NOTE: You can replace the above STUN server with any STUN server you like...

Thanks - I'll try this out. Will I need to open any additional ports in my firewall now that I have the stun.voxalot.com.au:3478 setting? At the moment I have these ports open for VoIP:

udp 5060:5061 # Initiate call
udp 16384:16482 # Transmit voice
udp 35000:45000 # For SIPME


Regards,
Phill

philled 01-22-2007 11:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctylor (Post 4706)
What if you tried these settings?

Thanks heaps for this - this seemed to fix it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.