Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Help with sipgate calls / dialplans (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1585)

The King 05-16-2007 06:41 PM

Help with sipgate calls / dialplans
 
Hoping someone can help.

I have my voxalot configured for sipgate incoming and predominantly voipcheap outgoing. What I wanted to do was set it up such that one particular number I dial should be routed via sipgate (this is another user with a sipgate account, thus sipgate to sipgate calls are free).

My dialplan is as follows;
Quote:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _01. +44${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
2 _02. +44${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
3 _07. +44${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
4 _080. 0044${EXTEN:1} Sipgate Yes [Edit] [Delete]
5 _00. ${EXTEN} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
6 _08. +44${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
7 _50000 ${EXTEN} Sipgate Yes [Edit] [Delete]
11 _1 +44xxxxxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
12 _2 +44xxxxxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
13 _3 +44xxxxxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
14 _4 +44xxxxxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
15 _5 0207xxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} Sipgate Yes [Edit] [Delete]
19 _9 00xxxxxxxxxxxx${EXTEN:1} VoipCheap Yes [Edit] [Delete]
When I enter "5" in the test it tells me that;
"A call to:5 will get forwarded to sip:0207xxxxxxx@sipgate.co.uk"

Which is what I want it to do...

BUT when I actually make the call it DOESN'T go through, I get an engaged tone.
When I dial the number as normal "0207xxxxxxx" it DOES go through, but is then routed via Voipcheap per my dialplan, instead of Sipgate as I want it to.

Help?

wilsonhlacerda 05-16-2007 09:49 PM

Try to change 15 to:

15 _5 0207xxxxxxx Sipgate Yes [Edit] [Delete]

(just forget the ${EXTEN:1}) and be sure that 0207xxxxxx is what sipgate expects to be dialed.


Are you sure sipgate does not expect something like 44207xxxxxxx just like you are dialing in voipcheap? If it is, just change 15 to dial this and not 0207xxxxxx)

The King 05-17-2007 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wilsonhlacerda (Post 8941)
Try to change 15 to:

15 _5 0207xxxxxxx Sipgate Yes [Edit] [Delete]

(just forget the ${EXTEN:1}) and be sure that 0207xxxxxx is what sipgate expects to be dialed.


Are you sure sipgate does not expect something like 44207xxxxxxx just like you are dialing in voipcheap? If it is, just change 15 to dial this and not 0207xxxxxx)

Thanks, but that doesn't work.
Sipgate would definately be looking for 0207xxxxxxx (i.e. without the leading 44), but I tried it anyway.

Got rid of the ${EXTEN:1} as suggested, but still getting the same error.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.