Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Pause in number - get dialtone and call further (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=706)

smico 11-20-2006 08:32 PM

Pause in number - get dialtone and call further
 
Is there a way to add pause of x seconds in my webcallback number.
I get a dialtone, but I would need to wait a few seconds until the connection is established, and then continue dialing. I can easily do that with my spa-3000, but not with the voxalot that I use from work.

Thanks,

SMico

smico 11-21-2006 03:04 PM

Hm, no answers
 
Am I asking question that has been asked many times before? I couldn't find it searching the forum??? Is this improvement on the wish list, I couldn't find it somehow.


So, just reiterate, I have an automated switchboard in my company, and I need to get through it:
1. Using webcallback call the switchboard
2. wait let's say 5 seconds until connection is set
3. dial my extension


Any clues?

Or I will finally have to setup easypabx...

Thanks

tomblandford 01-10-2007 01:39 PM

I would like to know if this is possible as well. It would be a good feature, for example to dial the PIN code of my voicemail after the call is answered, not right away.

LankyStan 08-02-2009 11:05 AM

I would also like a pause so I can use my dial plan to use 0800Buster
0800Buster.co.uk: Call 0800, 0808 & 0500 Numbers Free From Your Mobile

This is a section out of their instructions

"Most mobiles come with the ability to add “pauses” to contacts which cause the phone to wait for 2–3 seconds before dialling the rest of the number. These are usually represented by a “p” or “+” so the number you store should resemble 01250820800p0800123456#. To enter a pause"

I would think that this sort of delay could be easily implemented in voxalot

andy 08-02-2009 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LankyStan (Post 24458)
I would also like a pause so I can use my dial plan to use 0800Buster

I don't understand that - instead, why not use a provider which doesn't charge for the freephone number?

LankyStan 08-03-2009 08:31 AM

Basically because I have not found a provider yet in the UK that gives free 0800 numbers

andy 08-03-2009 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LankyStan (Post 24468)
Basically because I have not found a provider yet in the UK that gives free 0800 numbers

Justvoip, Localphone, Soho66, Voipfone, Voiptalk ...

2 I knew, plus 3 guesses, and I haven't found one that says it does charge

Justvoip doesn't need its so-called Freedays as the tariff is actually zero [true last time I tried, a month ago], and it's just possible it doesn't need credit in the account either

312998 07-16-2010 11:58 AM

The question is still interesting though: "how to program pauses".

This for instance that could give possibilities for often chosen numbers, to preset the list of DTMF tones to:
- access your voice mail
- dial thru till the request extension
- hear your account balance in the correct language

etcetera


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.