Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Opened account, registered VSP, can't get anything to work (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=2195)

conaty 08-30-2007 11:28 PM

Opened account, registered VSP, can't get anything to work
 
I am very confused, obviously. I am using x-lite softphone. Would like to call out, keep getting "unable to connect" message.

I would like to use voxalot at two locations, using same VSP. Is that possible?

martin 08-30-2007 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by conaty (Post 12233)
I am very confused, obviously. I am using x-lite softphone. Would like to call out, keep getting "unable to connect" message.

I would like to use voxalot at two locations, using same VSP. Is that possible?

- Did you have a look at the tutorials:

Configuring your x-lite softphone to use Voxalot

- Does your phone say Ready, Your username is: xxxxxx?
- Can you dial *600 and get to the echo test?

Yes it is possible to use Voxalot at 2 locations with the same VSP.
.

conaty 08-30-2007 11:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 12234)
- Did you have a look at the tutorials:

Configuring your x-lite softphone to use Voxalot

- Does your phone say Ready, Your username is: xxxxxx?
- Can you dial *600 and get to the echo test?

Yes it is possible to use Voxalot at 2 locations with the same VSP.
.


Yes, it shows ready with username, yes I can get the echo test.

martin 08-30-2007 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by conaty (Post 12235)
Yes, it shows ready with username, yes I can get the echo test.

Ok that's good. Now if you go to the dial plan list page and type into the test field the exact number you are trying to dial and click "Test Call" does it report the call routing to the right place?

- What provider are you using?
- Does the number you are dialing require any country code or international dialing prefixes?
.

conaty 08-30-2007 11:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 12236)
Ok that's good. Now if you go to the dial plan list page and type into the test field the exact number you are trying to dial and click "Test Call" does it report the call routing to the right place?

- What provider are you using?
- Does the number you are dialing require any country code or international dialing prefixes?
.

I get "xxxxxxxxxx will not get forwarded"
tried 7 digits, 10, and using 1 prefix

I use Viatalk

martin 08-31-2007 01:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by conaty (Post 12237)
I get "xxxxxxxxxx will not get forwarded"
tried 7 digits, 10, and using 1 prefix

I use Viatalk

Your dial plan is not setup properly. Check your dial plan pattern as none of them are matching the number you are trying to dial.
.

conaty 08-31-2007 02:21 AM

I am afraid that I have no clue what a dial plan is or how to set one up

conaty 08-31-2007 02:41 AM

got it to work by using a simple dial plan...I'm learning.

martin 08-31-2007 03:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by conaty (Post 12244)
got it to work by using a simple dial plan...I'm learning.

Good for you :)

conaty 08-31-2007 05:29 PM

OK, I can call out easily now. Can't figure out how to receive calls though my softphone.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.