Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Voxalot voicemail not working??? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=300)

pmerrill 07-11-2006 02:40 AM

Voxalot voicemail not working???
 
I just rang home (knowing there is no one there) and voice mail was not engaged as it should have been. My AstraTEL DID after 6 or 7 rings went to two tone busy signal and my SIPME DID just rang and rang and never went to voice mail.

Any ideas? Is voicemail down?

affinity 07-11-2006 02:56 AM

I just tried via sipbroker pstn gateway to call my SIPME number, it didn't work.

Then I used voxalot (via a 7402vgo) to call my SIPME number with *320, it rang my ATA... it kept ringing and went to voicemail fine.

Edit: My SIPME number is registered via voxalot.com.au server -- no DID on this service though.

pmerrill 07-12-2006 05:17 AM

I'm definitely having a problem with routing inbound calls to voice mail. I made a PSTN call to my DID today (from the office to home) and since no one is home I expected that the call would ring 6-7 times and then route to voice mail.

What happens is it rings 6-7 times and then I get a two tone busy signal. I've done it three times and these are the results:
> once at 09:44 - two tone busy signal (sounds like a disconnect message)
> once at 14:5? - two tone busy signal (sounds like a disconnect message)
> once at 15:07 - went correctly to voice mail

Since no one picks up the phone I don't think it is my ATA but some problem at the Voxalot end?

Does anyone have any ideas on this one?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.