Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (https://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (https://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   separate stun servers needed? (https://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=6140)

vientito 08-02-2010 11:01 PM

separate stun servers needed?
 
I have two ATA device behind my fullcone nat router. So I assign two sip ports for avoiding conflicts.

I have also activated STUN discovery and hole punching. However, on one occasion I notice when I try to call one ATA to the other within the same LAN, I got one way traffic on one. The other device seems to send packets over but not receiving.

I have specified the SAME stun server for both ATA's. I wonder if I should actually input different stun servers for each to avoid problems as such.

I could make this to work with outbound proxy but if possible I like to avoid a solution based on proxy.

green 08-03-2010 09:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vientito (Post 31364)

I have also activated STUN discovery

What for?
Do you have any issue when STUN is not used at all?

vientito 08-03-2010 08:39 PM

sorry but i gave one wrong info... it is not a full cone router but a restricted cone router.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.