PDA

View Full Version : Enum Calls


wildbill
04-17-2006, 03:36 AM
Martin what is the format for Voxalot to look up Australian Enum - does Voxalot require the Full National Number or does it require International Number Format - I am able to call via my VSP however I got a friend to set up his number as Enum and call was charged - thanks Bill

martin
04-17-2006, 03:54 AM
Hi Bill,

It handles both. If you enter the exact number you dial here:

www.sipbroker.com/sipbroker/action/enumLookup

And it resolves to a URI then this is where the call will go. If the call is charged just double check that the dialled number is getting to VoXaLot from the ATA.

wildbill
04-17-2006, 04:08 AM
Martin - no luck when calling the Full National Number - however when I rang the International Number the call went via Voxalot and Voip - maybe I will have to have a play with the dial plans to add the Aust Int code to the calls or do you have any other suggestion - I suppose to do this I have to add the 61 prefix to the ${EXTEN} is this correct? - Bill
What I hope to achieve is to be able to dial a local number and Voxalot dial plan then adds the correct format for Enum/VSP which is whatI thought the prefix in front of ${EXTEN} did.
At the present it appears as if a local number is going to Voxalot which checks for Enum and then forwards to your VSP after adding the area code hence the number is going to Voxalot in a format which doesnt suit Enum.
Using Sipura dial plans you could add the area code and this would be dialled even though you only dialled 40xxxxxx SPA dialled 0740xxxxxx - how do I get Voxalot dial plan to recognize that you want to dial Enum or is the only way to present a full national/international number format for calls to Voxalot

wildbill
04-17-2006, 11:18 PM
Martin I am having trouble calling via Voxalot - see above post - SPA shows 61740364413@gw3 but invalid call state - as a experiment I have set up Voxalot as a gateway and using SPA dial plan to call and Voxalot dial plan is _xxxxxxxx. ${EXTEN} sipme - what am I doing wrong - thanks Bill

martin
04-18-2006, 03:09 AM
Hi Bill,

Can you please provide your SPA dial plan and the GW3 settings. PM me if you like.