PDA

View Full Version : Voicemail password not working


jFlash
04-16-2006, 06:19 PM
Greetings,

I dialed in from a PSTN phone and setup the voicemail including changing the default password. I entered it carefully twice, as prompted. however, whenever I try to go to voice mail either through a PSTN gateway or directly by dialing 500, I get invalid login :eek:

My questions are:
1) if I forget my password, how can I retrieve it , reset it etc.
2) do other people have a similar problem.

Thank you for your help.

Ron
04-16-2006, 09:31 PM
I just tried checking voicemail from the inside and outside. No problem either way.

I assume the only way to correct a forgotten password is to get the administrator (Martin) to reset it.

Ron

jFlash
04-16-2006, 11:00 PM
Thank you Ron,

I figure, some how when I was changing the voicemail passwords, maybe one or two of the DTMF digits got dropped, and now I can't figure it out, I will ask the administrator to reset it.

Thank you.

jFlash
04-18-2006, 12:13 AM
Greetings,

i have sent a private message to Admin, regarding voicemailbox not accepting my password, but have received no reply, who should I send the request to ?

Thank you,

martin
04-18-2006, 02:22 AM
Hi,

Can you please PM me. Thx

affinity
04-24-2006, 04:32 PM
I wonder if this is a latency issue?

If I use G.729 then it won't accept my password, but if I use G.711u-Law it works fine.

AndrewM

martin
04-24-2006, 11:07 PM
Hi,

When using g729 you need to make sure that you are not using inband DTMF. Try using RFC 2833 with g729

affinity
04-25-2006, 03:28 AM
Hi,

When using g729 you need to make sure that you are not using inband DTMF. Try using RFC 2833 with g729
I'm at the mercy of Billion firmware here.... there doesn't seem to be any setting to choose an RFC -- so I take it that Billion haven't implemented SIP properly in all areas?