PDA

View Full Version : Provider Feedback


martin
04-08-2006, 01:10 AM
Hi,

Please post your feedback regarding provider compatability with VoXaLot


| Name | Works in Dial Plan | Works in Call-back | URL |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| AstraTel | Yes | 1 leg only | www.astratel.net |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| BBPGlobal | No | No | www.bbpglobal.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Call Union | Yes | Both call legs | www.callunion.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Freecall | Yes | Both call legs | www.freecall.net.au |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Gizmo Project | Yes | 1 leg only | www.gizmoproject.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Koala VoIP | Yes | Both call legs | www.koalavoip.com.au |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| OzTell | Yes | No | www.oztralia.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| SWISSIPCOM | Yes | Both call legs | www.swissipcom.ch |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| VoIPBuster | Yes | 1 leg only | www.voipbuster.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| voipGATE | Yes | Both call legs | www.voipgate.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| VoIPStunt | Yes | 1 leg only | www.voipstunt.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Voxee | Yes | Both call legs | www.voxee.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Wengo | Yes | Both call legs | www.wengo.fr |
|---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

maxalot
04-08-2006, 09:28 AM
| Name | Works in Dial Plan | Works in Call-back | URL |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| OzTell | Yes | No | www.oztralia.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|

Ron
04-09-2006, 03:37 AM
| Name | Works in Dial Plan | Works in Call-back | URL |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Gizmo Project | Yes | 1 leg only | www.gizmoproject.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|
| Voxee | Yes | Both call legs | www.voxee.com |
|----------------------|--------------------|--------------------|----------------------|

martin
04-10-2006, 01:25 AM
Thanks guys I added your entries to the top post. Feel free to edit it directly.

mark
04-10-2006, 02:05 AM
also koalavoip appears to work in both legs of the call
mark

manula
04-10-2006, 03:07 PM
I tested (but only quickly, so I'm not 100 sure) that BBPGlobal does NOT work in neither the dialplan nor the callback... too bad!

nabil
04-13-2006, 04:59 PM
Hi,

I tested VoipStunt.com and VoipGate.com with success.

martin
04-13-2006, 09:31 PM
Hi Nabil,

Is this for 1 or 2 call legs?

krisch
04-14-2006, 11:30 AM
Hi,

1/ Just have tested "Wengo": for PSTN-PSTN it works on both legs.
(With the exception of certain “free” French 0800 xxxxx numbers.)
I didn't have the opportunity testing the dialplan, but being given that PSTN-PSTN is ok, I do anticipate that dialplan must be ok too.

2/ VoipBuster works on one leg ONLY !

Cheers, krisch

yaman
04-16-2006, 02:33 PM
dear sirs,

swissipcom (switzerland) works on PSTN to VOIP as well as PSTN to PSTN ie using both legs with the same provider and same one account.

thanks

nabil
04-16-2006, 08:48 PM
Hi Nabil,

Is this for 1 or 2 call legs?
Voipstunt: worked 1 leg
Voipgate: worked 2 legs
Callunoin: worked 2 legs : callunion.com
Regards, Nabil

martin
04-17-2006, 01:03 AM
Thanks guys, all updated.

dibsmft
04-17-2006, 10:03 AM
I guess we should add...

Vbuzzer No No

I can also confirm that Wengo is Yes Yes. It is the one that I have chosen to use at present.

You can add that both MyWebcalls (sipagate) and Sipdiscount work for one leg. So far I have not tested for 2 legs.

peterh
04-17-2006, 11:47 AM
No probs with Pennytel 2 legs

nabil
04-17-2006, 10:30 PM
I guess we should add...

Vbuzzer No No

I can also confirm that Wengo is Yes Yes. It is the one that I have chosen to use at present.

You can add that both MyWebcalls (sipagate) and Sipdiscount work for one leg. So far I have not tested for 2 legs.
Sipgate worked well for me both ways (2 legs).
Nabil

dibsmft
04-18-2006, 11:57 AM
In case there might be some confusion

sipagate.com
and
sipgate.com

are not the same.

Mallycat
04-23-2006, 01:23 AM
Engin works in dial plan - haven't tested it with call back

Matt

fozzie
04-30-2006, 11:11 PM
Sipgate (www.sipgate.co.uk) and Sipdiscount (www.sipdiscount.com) both working in call plans. I haven't tried them with web callback but will soon.

fozzie
05-01-2006, 07:24 AM
Sipgate (www.sipgate.co.uk) and Sipdiscount (www.sipdiscount.com) both working in call plans. I haven't tried them with web callback but will soon.Just checked web callback:
Sipgate - both legs
Sipdiscount - 1 leg

VoxPop
05-11-2006, 01:18 AM
Hi all,

Am a n00b here, haven't even got my account setup yet, however thought I would let you know, I just did a preliminary test with the Australian voice provider, Exetel (http://www.exetel.com.au):

They allow two concurrent calls from the one ATA (ie using 2 phones (configured using the same VoIP account on the same IP) to call two different local numbers on the PSTN ).

I believe this means it will work for me on the same account when I want to use normal handsets (and no ATA) for the call. Now all I need are local VoIP accounts in Europe, US and Asia where I have to call a lot. My test didn't go as far as picking up the calls though, so will report more once I am online properly using the VoXaLot service.

Congratulations on your work with VoXaLot, I hope I can contribute some- and that you can make this the world standard call initialisation system :) Nick

pmerrill
05-20-2006, 12:05 AM
SIPME works for dialplan, have not checked anything else.

ataboy
05-22-2006, 11:13 AM
Voipfone works in the dialplan. It also works successfully for me in callback together with Voipdiscount.

ataboy

MarkosJal
05-29-2006, 05:04 PM
CAn anyone else confirm... Finarea providers SipDiscount, Internetcalls, Poivy, etc have now blocked the Voxalot server.

"Call not approved " through Voxalot

They did this to the server at pbxes.com a month or so ago as well. Too bad I was actually BUYING some destinations and now they have €35.00 of mine

foneboxx
05-29-2006, 05:14 PM
Hi,
I think you have a problem over there 'cause my sipdiscount works fine..Hope this helps...

fozzie
05-29-2006, 06:53 PM
Sipdiscount fine to UK.
Voipbuster fine to South Africa.

(I don't have them registered to Voxalot; do you? Could that be the difference?)

andro_oh
06-05-2006, 05:39 PM
Hi,

I have problem with web-callback if the both legs are from finarea group servers.

For example:
first leg: internetcalls.com (from finarea group)
second leg: voipcheap.com (from finerea group, but different from the first leg server)

The both calls are established but no voice passed (just some noise).

Are the others having this problem too?

I read in this forum that finera servers are working in 1 leg, but I think that this combination should work because actually there are two different servers in the legs.

One leg fineara and the other leg not finarea is working ok.

Dial plans with finarea servers are working ok.

Thanks,
Andrija

fozzie
06-05-2006, 07:03 PM
I read in this forum that finera servers are working in 1 leg, but I think that this combination should work because actually there are two different servers in the legs.I wouldn't necessarily expect it to work - most of the domain names resolve to the same IP address i.e. the same SIP server.

andro_oh
06-06-2006, 12:28 PM
I have checked few finarea sip servers and you are right all of them use the same IP address:
80.239.235.200
80.239.235.201
194.120.0.202

Do you have any idea how to be possible the voxalot web-call-back to work when in both legs are finarea servers?

Voxalot administrators, please find solution for this problem, if possible???

Best regards,
Andrija

BBD
06-08-2006, 08:32 AM
hi all, i know that on the front page it says that BBP Global will not work, but since VoXaLot now allows you to register VSPs, are we now able to register BBP Global and use them as a gateway rather than having to register them as our main provider on our ATA?

i have used voxalot's registration feature and now am able to receive calls from 2 koala SIP numbers and 1 pennytel SIP number, however, i cannot make or receive calls on my BBP Global account using voxalot's registration feature. has anyone had any luck?

hisybr
07-03-2006, 11:19 AM
Hi Martin/All,

This is a good sticky post, but doesn't really help me much in my current quest for an Australian provider. Have tried AstraTel and thinking I'll try someone else (quality OK, but think I'd prefer to pay by the minute). Not very many Australian VSPs on the list that work with both dial plan and web callback.

Freecall came closest to meeting what I want, but not keen on the monthly fee. I know there are a lot of other Australian VSPs -- best lists I know are:

http://www.ozinternetphones.com/

and

http://www.voipchoice.com.au/planframes.php

(courtesy of

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/index.cfm?a=wiki&tag=VoIP

VSPs at #7, with a note re SipBroker, but not Voxalot!)

What about a new thread, like this one, but start with a table of all Australian VSPs? Survey members to who is using or has used any of them, and any info re compatibility with dial plan and web callback.

Would be good if we could promote those Australian VSPs that are Voxalot and SipBroker friendly...

Cheers, Brian

hisybr
07-03-2006, 11:42 AM
Sorry, just reviewing the links I posted and realising that all the Australian VSPs are pretty much flat rate untimed calls -- PennyTel and Siphone (FreeCall) appear to be the only ones charging per minute.

There are a lot of international providers with competitive pm rates to Australia. However, we found that our SipPhone/GizmoProject service did not provide good quality for Australian STD calls (Gold Coast to Melbourne, mostly). The only reason for looking for an Australian VSP was to get good local quality. AstraTel has been OK in that regards.

What I am really interested in is knowing what VSP members are using to make calls within Australia (and whether or not they are happy!).

Cheers, Brian

hisybr
07-05-2006, 12:00 AM
Hi,

Looking at Australian-based VSPs. Have tried AstraTel; quality OK, but $$. Want to try another and have narrowed down the search to:

ATP
FreshTel
Koala
VoiseTalk

Reports above say Koala works with both dial plan and web call back. However, I was unhappy with their website that wanted my license number and other details on an unsecure site.

The other three VSPs above are not on the list at the beginning of this post. Anyone using them? Work with dial plan / web call back? Any general comments on quality and/or company in general?

Cheers, Brian

affinity
07-05-2006, 02:21 AM
ATP and Freshtel costs are high $$ too.... the last time I looked at them.

SIPME is well worth considering. Koala is too new and has had too many problems too often for too many people.

hisybr
07-05-2006, 03:16 AM
Thanks Affinity,

Particularly appreciate warning re people having problems with Koala.

ATP is $$, but FreshTel about on a par with Voise ($0.10 untimed in Aus, a bit higher for mobiles). Don't know why I dismissed SipMe (had looked at them at one point). What I particularly like is they don't have a monthly fee; you just buy credits and pay as you go.

Do you know if SipMe works with dial plan and/or web callback on Voxalot?

Cheers, Brian

affinity
07-05-2006, 03:27 AM
Yes, FreshTel has a number of plans, the 10c untimed calls weren't available without monthly fees when I checked last time.

affinity
07-05-2006, 03:28 AM
Do you know if SipMe works with dial plan and/or web callback on Voxalot?
Hi Brian,

SIPME works well with web callback and with dial plans with voxalot. If you are in Australia, you should use the voxalot.com.au server for registrations.

hisybr
07-05-2006, 03:37 AM
Thanks Affinity,

Just had a troll through the forums and quite a few folks seem to be reporting success with SipMe. Will give them a try.

Cheers, Brian

smico
07-30-2006, 04:06 PM
Voipbuster works 2 legs for me. Sometimes... But not today...

nico059
08-10-2006, 11:48 PM
hi,
wengo seems to not work on 2 legs for the web callback
(previously in this thread: april 2006 it seemed to work)

affinity
08-19-2006, 07:38 AM
For those that have tested FreeCall okay with both legs of a web callback.... did you use the same FreeCall account without any need to have the account adjusted in any way?

My SIPME account needed to be adjusted so that the same account could be used for two legs of the call, it works fine, but the adjustment was required for SIPME.

affinity
08-21-2006, 05:41 AM
I now have a FreeCall account setup and it works fine for both legs without any additional setup requirements [unlike SIPME, but it is a very minor change to SIPME setup if required].

kendid
08-26-2006, 05:37 PM
Fonosip does not work well. Rates are good, but with Voxalot, only 1 out of 15 calls are getting through.

andjoa
09-03-2006, 09:43 AM
Hi, just wondering what changes are needed to make Sipme accounts, able to do both legs of the call. Can I do it, or do I need to email Sipme. thanks

affinity
09-03-2006, 10:27 AM
Hi, just wondering what changes are needed to make Sipme accounts, able to do both legs of the call. Can I do it, or do I need to email Sipme. thanks
Send an email to support@sipme.com.au and ask them to enable multi-call facility for the single SIPME account; there is no charge for this and it works fine.

MarkosJal
09-03-2006, 05:43 PM
anyone know if VoiceStick is compatible with voxalot?

cristojc
09-15-2006, 01:28 PM
Dear all,

I have managed to successfully register VoXalot on my Nokia E 61 and added the following providers:

VOIP Cheap using sip.voipcheap.com
VOIP Discount using sip.voipdiscount.com

I am still seeing not registered for:
Luna Phone,Wengo Phone and free world dial up.

Does anyone have the host adresses for these providers to use for the set up? I will be testing the above shortly.

Does anyone have recommendations for competitive rates to the Caribbean. I live in Jamaica but travel frequently to the USA and Europe where I plan to use Wireless to call back to the Caribbean.

Thanks

Chris

raphoumail
09-19-2006, 02:56 PM
seems sip.aquanta.com "No" "No"

dibsmft
10-22-2006, 12:40 PM
Wengophone does work OK. You need to find out what your voip password is (check out their web site for instructions).

SIP address is voip.wengo.fr

kurun
10-24-2006, 05:13 AM
I have tested successfully the following :

Outgoing and incoming :
Draytel (draytel.org)
Voiptalk (voiptalk.org)
Note Voicemail does not seem to work correctly with these providers

Outgoing only:
Netappel (netappel.fr)
Voipcheap (voipcheap.com)


Would be nice if the voice mail can be made to work correctly with incoming calls for non-voxalot incoming provider

Thanks

andy
11-14-2006, 04:28 PM
I used Babble for both legs to UK pstn with the mobile callback.

www.babble.net

One of the four calls so far didn't connect to the first number shortly after a previous call, but I think this is a Skype forwarding issue (Skype used for mistariff to a certain mobile )

MarkosJal
11-21-2006, 05:50 AM
New compatible service! GenericVoIP.Net. USA / Canada 1 cent per minute

andy
12-21-2006, 01:19 AM
I reckon Voipcheap.com now works for both legs on the mobile callback; I've made several calls like this in the last month, to both landlines and mobiles.

JeFFJuH
01-28-2007, 08:54 AM
VoipBuster and FWD are working very well. No problems at all :)

sdf
02-27-2007, 09:18 AM
Mynetfone works with web callback with both legs

affinity
02-27-2007, 09:53 AM
FreeCall has become problematic with web call back. It used to work fine for both call legs, but they seem too concerned about call centres using one membership for many calls... go figure. I had to get a sub-account, but right now that doesn't appear to be working for some reason -- hopefully I can sort this out with Martin soon.

346948
03-13-2007, 11:50 PM
Hy all,

Could some one tell me if Tpad works with Voxalot?

Thanks for all.

filmnet
03-14-2007, 09:10 PM
I have tested successfully the following :

Outgoing and incoming :
Draytel (draytel.org)
Voiptalk (voiptalk.org)


Just to point out that possibly about a week or so ago, Voiptalk no longer seems to work with Voxalot (unless anyone knows anything different). It now shows "registration failed".

I only realised this evening when I wondered why I hadn't got any calls for over a week!!!

To get it to work now (at least for incoming calls, I don't need outgoing), I logged into Voiptalk and forwarded to my Voxalot address instead.

-filmnet

Yazcedric
03-27-2007, 03:12 AM
Hi, 346948.
I am not sure whether you already figured out or not, but I have been using Tpad as one of the providers of Voxalot since last month.
I use Grandstream 386 as my ATA and it is registered under my voxalot's account.
I have not tested incoming calls to my Tpad's account, but at least for outgoing calls via Tpad works fine.
I feel a bit annoyed by an automated announcement stating your balance such as "you have XXX minutes" at the beginning of your outgoing calls, but the customer service told that they have been working on additional function to activate/inactivate this announcement.
I like their billing and service, too.
I have been comparing outgoing call quality (for US domestic landline calls - same destination) among Tpad, voipcheap, and globe7, etc
(BTW, all of them are currently registered under voxalot - thank you very much for such a powerful solution to manage multiple accounts over internet!),
and so far Tpad seems to be the most decent among these "discounted" prepaid-style providers (at least under my setting, so please do not generalize this statement).

When you set up tpad's account in the provider list of your voxalot account,
sip.tpad.com
is the provider's domain. Username is your Tpad number.

Hope this will help you.

Yazcedric

ersaya
03-31-2007, 07:04 PM
what about vpbx.elmit.net ????????? has any one tried it

ddang
05-01-2007, 02:20 PM
Any ones use freshtel(Firefly) on Voxalot yet? I can config my firefly and voxalot. But don't know how come it only do outgoing call , not work for receiving call.

I can see my firefly on line and registed on voxalot, but call always jump voice mail, instead my VOIP ....

If any one have an idea, please help....

Thank you

Dan

ataboy
05-01-2007, 04:02 PM
Just to point out that possibly about a week or so ago, Voiptalk no longer seems to work with Voxalot (unless anyone knows anything different). It now shows "registration failed".

It seems to be quite a puzzle. Voiptalk is "Registered" for me in VoXaLot, but I can't make outgoing calls. However I can't dial out through Voiptalk using my ATA either. I saw some discussion about this a week ago but nobody has reported an ongoing problem. Has anyone else had any experiences (good or bad) with them lately?

ataboy

ataboy
05-01-2007, 08:13 PM
Update to my own post: Voiptalk is now working outbound through my ATA but still not via VoXaLot. Inbound is OK.

ataboy

244751
05-02-2007, 03:37 AM
Hi Ataboy,

I use Voiptalk regularly and I have no issues. Are you still unable to make outgoing calls?

ataboy
05-02-2007, 08:17 AM
Hi 244751,

No, all I get is a fast busy tone. (I tested it again just before I wrote this). The VoXaLot dialplan test field shows that it should work OK.

ataboy

244751
05-03-2007, 03:46 AM
Do you mind posting your settings

ataboy
05-03-2007, 11:02 AM
Yes of course. Under "Provider Details" I have

Description: Voiptalk
Username: (myusername)
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
SIP Proxy: voiptalk.org
SIP Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes


and in "Advanced Mode" it reads

Description: Voiptalk
From User: (myusername)
From Domain: voiptalk.org
Username: (myusername)
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
SIP Proxy: voiptalk.org
SIP Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes

I think these are standard settings, the same as I have for my other VSPs. Do you have anything different?

ataboy

sghazagh
05-04-2007, 01:50 AM
I try with TPG (TPG.Com.Au) in Australia.
Whent he privider registered in Voxalot it's working fine.but sometimes the provider registration need time to update and I don't know why it needs to be update frequently.At that time the income calls doesn't work.

Any idea about that?
how is the processing of registering provider in Voxalot and why it needs to reregister the provider when it allready registered?

Thanks

martin
05-04-2007, 02:27 AM
The SIP protocol requires re-registration on a periodic basis. Voxalot re-registers with providers every 3600 secs (unless the provider forces a lesser time).

More often than not the registration is lost as a result of a NAT keep alive issue between your device and the server.

191727
06-29-2007, 03:10 PM
Hi all,

Thanks for all responses and valuable information. Thanks to Voxalot for arranging such a wonderful communicatin portal.

I am using different providers for different calls. But when using PennyTel to make calls to Bangladesh the sound is pretty poor. Does it matter from where I am using this service? I am living in Sweden and using PennyTel through Voxalot WebCallBack to make calls to Bangladesh. Calls to other destinatins give good sound. Any suggestion or idea are welcome.

ataboy
06-29-2007, 10:12 PM
Hi Ataboy,

I use Voiptalk regularly and I have no issues. Are you still unable to make outgoing calls?

I tested it today and it now appears to be working well both ways. I haven't changed anything at my end; I'm pleased it's working anyway.

ataboy

nickwe
07-01-2007, 06:08 PM
Stupid question but what do you mean by one leg/2 legs?

I've looked around and can't find an answer :-(

Is that the fact that the communication is going one way only and that we can't reply?

Sorry for the pollution of this treat with such a post...

Regards,

affinity
07-01-2007, 07:18 PM
Stupid question but what do you mean by one leg/2 legs?

This has to do with web call back.

Each call is called a 'leg' in this case; one leg means that you can only use the provider for one of the two calls of the web call back request. Two legs means the same provider can be used for both calls.

AndrewM

nickwe
07-02-2007, 06:49 AM
thanks, good to know :-)

MarkosJal
07-03-2007, 02:37 AM
SuperNetTel has the following compatibility with voxalot:

*413 did.supernettel.com
DID server open from all addresses, to any SuperNetTel "Super DID" (NOT TO FREE DIDs). Features full Codec Translation from GSM, G729, and G711u/a to the CODEC of the user End Point. Dial the DID in e164 format after the *413 code


*454 sip.supernettel.com
Registrar / Proxy will accept inbounds to accounts that begin with "0", "Free DIDs" and "Super DIDs" issued with accounts. Accepts inbbounds from SIPBroker and VoxALot services only. No CODEC Translation so you must set a common CODEC as the SuperNetTel end point, and account.

BTW, we are looking for Beta Testers with H323 hardware devices. You will have full access to all dialable SIPBroker codes from you H323 device as well as a SIP address for inbounds for the duration of the Beta.


Mark
SuperNetTel

markb
06-13-2008, 08:34 AM
Dear Sirs,
on Wednesday I extra upgraded to Voxalot Pro with a limitation of 5 registered VoIP-Providers.
But my numbers at the German VoIP-Providers dus.net and simply-connect are often not available; I get the error message: "Number temporarly unknown".

Normally, when I put the Providers direct in my ATA, they work very stable.

Can I get my money back plz?

MarkosJal
02-16-2009, 01:10 AM
asbw.alestravoip.com uses IP 200.94.26.150

with a ping it resolves to 10.6.34.9 which is not the correct IP

Call and registrations must use the domain name, not the IP. So the only resolution I see for this is using a HOST file entry to resolve the look up.

Can the fine folks at voxalot be helpful in this?

Thanks

Mark

martin
02-22-2009, 01:28 AM
Can the fine folks at voxalot be helpful in this?

Hi Mark,

Unfortunately we can not implement your request. The owners of the domain in question have registered this hostname in the DNS using a private IP.

As a policy, Voxalot does not alter hostname look ups.

Thanks.

MarkosJal
02-22-2009, 01:52 AM
Perhaps a could suggest, if it were possible, that a paid account could allow access to a host file equivalent that applied on a per user basis.

Mark

MarkosJal
02-28-2009, 09:51 PM
in my earlieer post I said that Alestras server resolves to a fake IP, but there is a resolutrion for this when using an ATA, and that is putting the IP of the server in the peroxy field, and the DNS name in the ooutbound proxy field. I think even with üse outbound proxy set to NO this works

Perhaps a similar set up could be arranged on voxalot? This would then not require editing of the host file.

godsharry
04-02-2010, 06:56 AM
Good afternoon sir.
I am not being able to use SmartVoiP with voxalot.Earlier I was able to use smartvoip but after adding smartvoip and voxalot in dialplans, giving VOIP to VOIP calls to route through voxalot and international landline and mobile calls to smartvoip, I faced problem.For the first few hours I was able to utilise these dial plans.But after around 16 hours I called VOIP to VOIP,my voice was not audible on the other end.Then later on after around one hour status of my VOIP became unregistered and now I am completely unable to use voxalot.
The settings that I used are:
Provider name : SmartVoiP
Username : ........
Password : .......
Codecs : g729;g723;g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw (I USED DEFAULT CODECS)
Host : sip.smartvoip.com
Port : 5060
Active : Yes
SIP Register : No
Optimize Audio Path : Yes (I also disable Symmetric NAT handling as adviced)

SmartVoiP Details :

Sip Proxy : sip.smartvoip.com
Port : 5060
Codecs : G.711 (64 kbps)
G.726 (32 kbps)
G.729 (8 kbps)
G.723 (5.3 & 6.3 kbps)
GSMFR (13.2 kbps)
Stunserver (option) : stun.smartvoip.com

Source : SmartVoiP (http://www.smartvoip.com/en/sipp.html)


Address Source : SmartVoiP (http://www.smartvoip.com/en/about.html)

SmartVoip is a service from
Betamax GmbH & Co KG
Im Mediapark 8
50670 Köln

Email: Please use the forms on our contact page
Tel: +49-221-3549565
Fax: +49-221-3549566

Managing director: Karin Nab
Commercial Register of the Local Court: Cologne
Registered under number: HRA 23157
VAT number: DE814570978

Thank you sir for this support forum which makes me quite positive for solution.

godsharry
04-02-2010, 07:12 AM
Sir I have got through the "SMARTVOIP" Problem.Actually it was not a problem related to compatibility with smartvoip but the server of eu.voxalot.com was down.I suggest other users facing this problem to change the server meanwhile.
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-support/4866-eu-server-down.html
Thank you sir for updating forums regularly.