PDA

View Full Version : Spantalk/Sipme/BBPGlobal with Voxalot


manula
04-07-2006, 07:24 AM
Hi,

has anyone successfully used Spantalk or Sipme or BBPGlobal in both legs of a web callback call? If so, did you have TWO separate accounts with the same provider or were you able to use the same account for both legs?

I tried with Spantalk and couldn't. It only works in one leg of the call.

Other experiences appreciated.

Thanks

martin
04-07-2006, 07:32 AM
Hi,

Our testing has determined that:

AstraTel (and im guessing Spantalk) - One leg only
Freecall Oz - Both legs work
VoIPBuster - One leg only

manula
04-07-2006, 07:47 AM
Hi,

cool. I have been following the Voipbuster case as I'm personally very interested in finding a fix for that!

What's this freecall oz? what's the address?

Am I right to assume that having two different accounts with the same provider I should be able to then use that provider for both legs of the call, or it there a technical reason why I shouldn't?


Thanks Martin
manula

krisch
04-07-2006, 09:26 AM
Am I right to assume that having two different accounts with the same provider I should be able to then use that provider for both legs of the call, or it there a technical reason why I shouldn't?
Some providers are monitoring not only the account data, but also your IP address, ...
Having played around with VoipBuster, VoipDiscount, etc., I’ve got the impression that they are in that case.
Cheers, krisch

manula
04-10-2006, 03:06 PM
Ok, a little update. I tested (but only quickly, so I'm not 100 sure) that BBPGlobal does NOT work in neither the dialplan nor the callback... too bad!

xcaliba
05-30-2006, 09:45 AM
Has anyone got bbpglobal to work now voxalot support registration. I am not sure if it is my dial plan or just not working.