PDA

View Full Version : Dialplan Calling Not Working


miles
06-24-2006, 08:42 PM
As of 6/24/06 2031 GMT when I use the dial plan feature, after I dial the number there's nothing - no sound. However, the call records of the provider Inphonex show that the call had been answered. Dialplan is a real cool feature, but it hasn't been working properly for the last few days.All things considered, Voxalot is doing a great job and keep up the good work. :)

martin
06-24-2006, 11:17 PM
Hi Miles,

Nothing has changed in VoXaLot for many weeks. Are you able to re-check your dial plan entries and the provider you are using.

miles
06-25-2006, 06:25 AM
I've done all of that for the past couple of days. On my most recent try, there was one short ring and then nothing. Inphonex shows that it received the call and it was answered, but the sound is not getting through to voxalot.

miles
06-25-2006, 10:48 PM
The Dialplan and Web Callback features are so unreliable now as to be almost unusable at this point.

Ron
06-26-2006, 12:34 AM
The Dialplan and Web Callback features are so unreliable now as to be almost unusable at this point.

Miles,

I just made test calls through Gizmo Project, Voxee, PlainVoIP, FreeDigits, Vbuzzer, Stanaphone, and FWD. All went through, but the call setup time in every case does seem excessive. On a couple of these calls, I was sure it was not going through but it did just as I was about to give up. The best case scenario is 15 seconds after dialing before the destination starts ringing (and I'm pressing # to force immediate dialing). I've been seeing this long setup time for quite a while now (it wasn't always this way).

Any chance this is what you're seeing and the calls will actually go through if you wait long enogh?

Ron

miles
06-26-2006, 01:03 AM
It's still not working properly. After about 15 seconds or so, I get one short ring and then nothing.

Ron
06-26-2006, 01:55 AM
It's still not working properly. After about 15 seconds or so, I get one short ring and then nothing.

Does Iphonex require a SIP registration to make outgoing calls? If so, do you have the registration box checked on the VoXaLot Dial Plan page? If so, you likely should NOT have an ATA or softphone also registered with Iphonex.

Any additional information about how you have things set up would be helpful.

Ron

miles
06-27-2006, 06:13 PM
I have my Zoom V3 box configured for voxalot.com.au as per instructions. Everything worked fine until recently (about 2 weeks). I haven't changed anything . All I get from the dial plan is a short ring after about 20 seconds, if even that. The person at the other end says that the phone rang and there is no sound. If I make calls to numbers that have recorded announcements it's the same problem. In all cases Inphonex and Fonosip( the services I use) have recorded the calls as answered and charged me for them. So since I haven't changed anything and the Web Callback and Dialplan worked previously and don't now, I guess the problem is with voxalot.

Ron
06-27-2006, 10:36 PM
Miles,

Have you tried connecting your ATA directly to your cable/dsl modem (bypassing any router(s))? Audio problems are frequently related to Network Address Translations (NAT) issues in home routers.

Ron

miles
06-27-2006, 11:30 PM
Yes, the Zoom V3 is a combination router/ATA and I have it directly connected to the cable modem. ENUM numbers work fine. Sipbroker is OK and I can call myself using Libretel. I have Libretel mapped to my IP address. I did manage to get 2 calls through to Fonosip today using web callback, and that was only by typing in the numbers manually. The dial plan still feature doesn't seem to work

martin
07-01-2006, 02:28 AM
Miles,

Please PM me your 6 digit number so we can take a look.

martin
07-01-2006, 10:20 AM
Ok Miles I had a look. A couple of things to try:

1. If you are in New York I would suggest using voxalot.com instead of voxalot.com.au. If you want to make this change you need to do so in 2 places

- On Member Details page change "Preferred Server" allow approx 5 mins for VoXaLot to propagate changes and up to 1 hour for your provider to expire their registry entry.
- In your ATA configure it to point to voxalot.com

2. Your providers are all setup using the default Codecs:

g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw

I would double check these against what your provider(s) support and ammend accordingly.

3. Once these changes have taken place perform the following sanity checks:

- Dial 600 (echo test)
- Dial *011188888 (SIP Broker test number)
- Dial 18005551212 (ENUM test)

If these work then try dialling via your provider again.

3. Once these changes are complete

miles
07-04-2006, 06:13 AM
Thank you very much for your help. I made the change from voxalot.com.au to voxalot.com and that made the difference. I'm still having some trouble with Inphonex, but Sipphone seems to work quite well, at least while making free calls. I'd be very nervous about spending any money with them. I've heard horror stories.