PDA

View Full Version : Dial plan


944848
03-18-2006, 11:18 AM
Please help.

I have added this dial plan:-

1 _1800xxxxxx 61${EXTEN} sipme [Edit] [Delete]

And tested it:-

A call to:1800033166 will get forwarded to sip:611800033166@sip.sipme.com.au.

And tried it and get:-

Address Incomplete
Call Rejected: 484 Address Incomplete

I am using Sjphone.
611800033166 works OK when logged into Sipme.

What am i doing wrong ?
:confused:

martin
03-18-2006, 11:26 AM
Does sipme expect the leading 61?

Have you tried it without the leading 61?
Do other numbers work through sipme?
Can you paste your ATA dial plan?

Thanks

944848
03-18-2006, 11:55 AM
Hi Martin

Yes- sipme expects leading 61.

I have also tried:-

3 _11 ${EXTEN} Astratel [Edit] [Delete]

And tested it:-

A call to:11 will get forwarded to sip:11@sip03.astrasip.com.au.

And tried it and get:-

Address Incomplete
Call Rejected: 484 Address Incomplete

"11" is credit balance at Astratel.

I am using softphone Sjphone not ATA - is this the problem.
Thanks

martin
03-18-2006, 12:32 PM
Hi,

Both Astratel and sipme were tested by our beta testers and found to have no problems.

Can you test dialling with Sjphone:

*393613
600

Also, is Sjphone registered with VoXaLot. Any information you could give would really help. Thanks.

944848
03-18-2006, 03:34 PM
Hi
Sjphone registers OK with VoXaLot.
Can call
600
*393613 and *393612 and *393735129

also
*2698888xxxx
works OK

dnxtph2
03-18-2006, 07:43 PM
Hi,

Both Astratel and sipme were tested by our beta testers and found to have no problems.

Can you test dialling with Sjphone:

*393613
600

Also, is Sjphone registered with VoXaLot. Any information you could give would really help. Thanks.


hi martin,

my dvg 1120s doesnt have dial plan option.

what will i do?

tnx,
jonathan

944848
03-19-2006, 08:51 AM
Hi
Problem solved.
As I only have 256/64 I have disabled G711 codecs in sjphone.
If I call via sipbroker - *393612 - GSM codec is used - call is connected.
If I call via dialplan - 612 - doesn't work.
If I enable G711 codecs and call via dialplan - 612 - G711 codec is used - call is connected.
So I won't be able to use Voxalot as calls using G711 codec with 256/64 are degraded to the point of not being usable.
Thanks.

martin
03-19-2006, 08:55 AM
Hi,

Glad you sorted it out. We will look at our CODECs over the next fiew days and let you know. Thanks

martin
03-19-2006, 08:57 AM
This should be even more reason to use VoXaLot. Just register your device with VoXaLot and use the web based dial plans. See FAQ (www.voxalot.com/action/faq)

hi martin,

my dvg 1120s doesnt have dial plan option.

what will i do?

tnx,
jonathan