PDA

View Full Version : Voxalot interop with pbxes.com


MarkosJal
05-27-2006, 09:42 PM
I was successfully using Voxalot and registering from the server at PBXes. (PBXES as client to Voxalot)

However, as of about 8 hours ago, I noticed thet there was no longer any audio on any calls through voxalot. I have tested Voxalot and PBXes , and either works fine without the other but interop is gone.

I have several extensions registered to the PBXes server, so I can say for certain it is not in my UA , ie; stun NAT etc as they are all in different places with different configurations, none of them have changed. Has something changed on Voxalot in the last 24 hou8rs or so?

martin
05-27-2006, 10:49 PM
Last change was made:

May 26 08:52:13 CDT

Let me know if you still are having problems.

MarkosJal
05-28-2006, 09:33 PM
Martin,

You have nailed about the exact time from what I can tell that the problem began!

I am reasonably sure this has something to do with re invites. I would suspect that the change had something to do with (or impact on ) reinvites.I used to use reinvites and they no loger pass audio to UAs . I have found if I do NOT use reinvites the calls are far more reliable. Unfortunately thats bandwidth for voxalot and latency for me.