Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-26-2006, 08:54 AM   #1
444719
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
444719 is on a distinguished road
Question How to configure my speedtouch 716 WL v5

Hi,

I've a Tele2box (a Speedtouch 716 WL v5) which is working fine with voipbuster.

However, I'm not able to register it with Voxalot.

What's wrong in my config hereafter:
Registrar: voxalot.com
Registrar Port: 5060
Proxy: voxalot.com
Proxy Port: 5060
Expire Time: 3600
SIP URI: 444719
Username: 444719
Displayname: 444719

Thanks to your help.

Jim
444719 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2006, 10:05 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Not familar with this device, however something that jumps out at me is:

SIP URI: 444719

A URI is typically:

sip:444719@voxalot.com

or

444719@voxalot.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2006, 10:15 AM   #3
444719
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
444719 is on a distinguished road
Question

I'll try it this afternoon but it worked with my tele2 sip connection.

I think that it build it's URI with [URI]+[domain] but I will verify it this afternoon.

thanks to your help.
444719 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2006, 01:36 PM   #4
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

I bought a Speedtouch 716 WL with voip but i cant manage it to work with my ADSL company here in Norway, i bought it from UK. I think i need to change the firmware, anyone know where to get it ?
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2006, 01:40 PM   #5
444719
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
444719 is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb Speedtouch firmware

You'll find it at http://www.speedtouch.co.uk/716.asp

or in Dutch (but firmware in English) in lastest release at:
http://www.speedtouch.nl
444719 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-03-2006, 12:59 PM   #6
rossmurray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rossmurray is on a distinguished road
Default

I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?
rossmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-03-2006, 06:20 PM   #7
rossmurray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rossmurray is on a distinguished road
Default

My router decided to reset itself today and lose all the settings. I had to put them in as I suggested above and it all seems to work.

Not sure why it didn't before but if yours doesn't work try switching it on and off from the back or barring that reach for a paperclip and locate the reset button. Be sure to not press this reset for longer than 8 seconds or you'll lose the software installed by your ISP.

Make sure you change the 'configure' AND 'expert configure' settings as I describe above as they both need to refer to Voxalot.

Maybe the original poster of this question didn't change both settings?
rossmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-07-2006, 11:37 AM   #8
rossmurray
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rossmurray is on a distinguished road
Default

One more note regarding both these routers is that you can only setup/register one SIP provider (up to 2 accounts).

This means it's best to set up with voxalot but to get the phone to ring with voip calls you'll need to setup with e164.org and register your PSTN (landline) and link your voxalot account details to the registered PSTN number.

To do this sign up at e164.org.

Note that your area code (eg. 020 in the UK) needs to have the leading 0 dropped so the numbers all appear in the international number format.

Confirm you want to have a call back on this number and a confirmation code is read out to you. NOTE that his takes around 15 minutes to recieve this call.

When you're number is registered, login to e164 and go to the tab 'phonenumbers'. You'll see the telephone numbers that you registered here.

Click on the 'ENUM RECORDS' link next to the telephone number you wish to link your voip numbers to.

Click on 'Add ENUM Record'

Add your voip provider's number, making sure to use the full @ address. Most voip numbers require the Sip setting in that little drop-down menu

Click on save.


I hope this helps someone in the future as I had to search for days to get this working.

Best of luck!

Last edited by rossmurray; 12-07-2006 at 11:38 AM. Reason: typo
rossmurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-18-2007, 12:08 PM   #9
gertitombo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gertitombo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossmurray View Post
I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?
proxy name should be.

us.voxalot.com
eu.voxalot.com
au.voxalot.com

one of the three above, depence where you are located on this small planet earth! Good luck

Last edited by gertitombo; 02-18-2007 at 12:11 PM.
gertitombo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 03:47 PM   #10
samwardill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
samwardill is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossmurray View Post
I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?
I'm trying to set up my Speedtouch 780WL with sipgate. How did you do that?
samwardill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
configure voxalot haiflosse Voxalot Support 2 05-12-2007 02:05 PM
Thomson Speedtouch 780WL VOIP Router chrisdtvuk Voxalot Support 3 03-20-2007 01:03 AM
How to configure X-Lite? findvoip Voxalot Support 1 09-29-2006 10:27 AM
I set up X-Lite 3.0 How to configure it? findvoip Voxalot Support 0 09-22-2006 08:53 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.