Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-17-2009, 12:56 PM   #1
gabbar.singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gabbar.singh is on a distinguished road
Default Need help with dial plan

I get my office land line and mobile number on my mobile handset. I use Betamax for outbound calls at home. Calling a land line from Betamax is free within free days subject to certain restrictions. Calling mobile is priced.

I want a dial plan that rings my office land line number even if someone rings my mobile from my home telephone. This way I could save some money.

Is it possible? If so, how?
gabbar.singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-30-2010, 04:42 AM   #2
gabbar.singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gabbar.singh is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beads0129 View Post
Treat others kindly when you are self-satisfied, because you will need them when you are frustrated.
That might be a fantastic quote but I couldn't understand what you meant.
gabbar.singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-03-2010, 06:42 AM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbar.singh View Post
I get my office land line and mobile number on my mobile handset. I use Betamax for outbound calls at home. Calling a land line from Betamax is free within free days subject to certain restrictions. Calling mobile is priced.

I want a dial plan that rings my office land line number even if someone rings my mobile from my home telephone. This way I could save some money.

Is it possible? If so, how?
This should be relatively easy...if it is strictly from your home phone (which uses a VoXalot acct. I assume).

One worry I have is that we need to set something up ...just in case of an emergenecy and you happen to be out and about rather than at the office:


If your cell number is 123456 (for example) and your office number is 456789
then setup a dialplan along these lines:

Pattern: _123456
Replacement: 456789
Provider: Your BetaMax provider...

One thing you may want to do is to have the replacement usually set to 123456 (same as your mobile number), and change it to 456789 when you get to the office and change it back when you leave the office.... (this is esepcially important for emergency issues)

Last edited by emoci; 02-03-2010 at 06:44 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
gabbar.singh (02-03-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan and various problems 800793 Voxalot Support 6 11-19-2007 01:05 PM
Question on speed Dial plan between Voxalot member. klap282799 Voxalot Support 2 09-17-2007 09:58 PM
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.