Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-13-2009, 10:46 AM   #1
gabbar.singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gabbar.singh is on a distinguished road
Default Using Voxalot

I created an account and have added VOIP providers along with username, passwords and other details as needed.

Their registration status is showing up as - . What do I need to do further?

I have set up voxalot on my gigaset s685ip but I am unable to use voxalot service.
gabbar.singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-13-2009, 11:21 AM   #2
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

Voice Service Providers (VSP) registration is only permitted to premium users (paid subscription). Also, not all VSP can work with Voxalot. What happens is that many VSP don't like when people have the choice to call through them or through others as simple as dialling in a different way (using Voxalot's dial plan feature). So they block or degrade the service if you are using Voxalot.
If you plan to use Voxalot with VSP providers as a premium user look first for information from other users about the way those providers works with Voxalot. With some it's impossible to register at Voxalot as VSP. With others (such as betamax products known as VoIPBuster and similar), they register but you will see something that is not so good as using those services directly: betamax FUP, greater jitter because they don't admit SIP re-invite, and so on.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2009, 12:23 AM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

The idea is this...

If you want to receive calls through your VSPs that ring into your VoXalot acct. then you need a Premium Acct.

If you jsut want to be able to make outgoing calls using multiple providers...while only having to register your device to VoXalot...a basic account will do this just fine.

See Main Page - Voxalot FAQ for help in setting things up...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-16-2009, 09:48 AM   #4
gabbar.singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gabbar.singh is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
The idea is this...

If you want to receive calls through your VSPs that ring into your VoXalot acct. then you need a Premium Acct.

If you jsut want to be able to make outgoing calls using multiple providers...while only having to register your device to VoXalot...a basic account will do this just fine.

See Main Page - Voxalot FAQ for help in setting things up...
Thanx. Does this mean I still have enter the details of multiple providers for outbound calls in VSP? I think this is the only way to handle multiple providers for outbound calls.
gabbar.singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2009, 08:57 AM   #5
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabbar.singh View Post
Thanx. Does this mean I still have enter the details of multiple providers for outbound calls in VSP? I think this is the only way to handle multiple providers for outbound calls.
If you meant "Does this mean I still have enter the details of multiple providers for outbound calls in VOXALOT?" then yes. What you will then have to do is to create a Voxalot dialplan so as to select a particular provider for a particular call. There are a couple of ways you can do this:

1. Set up the plan so that it looks at the code dialled and routes the call accordingly i.e. local calls through Provider A, calls to mobiles through Provider B and international calls through Provider C.

2. Create an access code for each provider to let you route on a call-by-call basis.

In practice you will probably use a combination of both. This allows you to let Voxalot do the heavy lifting and yet gives you the flexilibilty to override this when necessary.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2009, 11:57 AM   #6
gabbar.singh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
gabbar.singh is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
If you meant "Does this mean I still have enter the details of multiple providers for outbound calls in VOXALOT?" then yes. What you will then have to do is to create a Voxalot dialplan so as to select a particular provider for a particular call. There are a couple of ways you can do this:
I am getting enlightened slowly. If I use a provider for my inbound as well as outbound calls, I have to set up the provider in my Gigaset S685IP as well in as in Voxalot for outbound call. I am sure there will be some conflict.

How can I set up a provider in Gigaset S685IP for inbound calls only?
gabbar.singh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2009, 07:23 PM   #7
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

The idea is that you set up the providers in Voxalot and NOT in your Gigaset. Then you register Voxalot in your Gigaset. This lets you do the following:

Outbound calls.
By using the methods I described in my earlier post you can select which provider you need for the call.

Inbound calls.
Depending on the level of premium service that you have with Voxalot you can register various providers. When a caller dials one of these your Gigaset will ring.

Bear in mind that you might not necessarily need to register a provider in Voxalot to achieve this incoming call scenario. If a provider allows you to redirect a call to a SIP URI, then do so, to xxxxxx@voxalot.com. Incoming calls to that number will ring your Gigaset without your needing to register it in Voxalot.

Remember too that many providers do not need to be registered in Voxalot to permit outbound calls. Enter the details in Voxalot but set the "SIP Register" field to "No". You should still be able to use it to make outgoing calls.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Provider Registrations and Call Forwarding - is VoXaLot support really needed? v164 Voxalot Support 2 07-07-2007 05:25 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.