Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-21-2008, 02:28 AM   #11
chaachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
chaachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Guys,

I have tried that and its not working. And once again, I did not change anything when it stopped. I am sure there is a problem with voxalot. I am not a newbie, I have been using diffrerent voip services from last 6 years and aware of these small things, I have also checked every possible settings issue.
I would suggest Voxalot to look into the issue at their end.
chaachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-21-2008, 06:19 AM   #12
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

As far as I know, our inter-compatibility with the Voipbuster was always poor, and they have in the past and probably once again have changed their settings to ban using this service to use them. I don't think anything has changed on Voxalot's servers or code for many many months now.

While I agree this is a Voxalot problem since your equipment and direct connections work fine, I am 99% certain it was a change made on the Voipbuster/Betamax side that caused it. Possibly they simply banned Voxalot again.

Some have found 'fixes' (really, workarounds of the ban) to change from us.voxalot.com to eu.voxalot.com or au.voxalot.com and see if it works there. Not ideal but what can I say. Companies like Voipbuster don't like Voxalot or other asterisk-like services using their service, since they make money off you using the more expensive 'bad' rate plans to cover their loss-leader of free calls to that special one county you need.

Long term you should probably think about migrating away from Voipbuster and to a more recognized and reputable SIP provider.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2008, 04:43 AM   #13
chaachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
chaachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks ctylor,

I am also using Mynetfone with a DID and unable to make or recieve any calls. However, again I can use Mynetfone service if I get registered directly. I dont believe its Betamax issue, THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG WITH MY ACCOUNT SETTINGS AT VOXALOT.

It is been 12 days and I am still waiting for a resolution.
chaachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-22-2008, 04:52 AM   #14
chaachoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
chaachoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi everyone, Received following message from emoci, thought I should share it.

Hi,

I notice you are still having trouble getting things working.

Now I am just a mere moderator, so I do not have access to the VoXalot backend, but if you feel comfortable with it, I'd be willing to take a look at your account (don't know if I can help, but I'm willing to try)

Again provided you feel comfortable with it I need the following:

-Your VoXalot number
-Your VoXalot password
-Preferrably unregister any devices or ATAs
-Leave all providers in the status in which you normally would use them
-What ATA are you using
-I am familiar with BetaMax, but leave me with an idea of the format MyNetFone uses for dialing (eg. they ask to dial a number in the format, 00+CountryCode+Number)
-Also leave me with some contact info...

Cheers,
Erion M.
chaachoo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to chaachoo For This Useful Post:
emoci (07-22-2008)
Unread 08-09-2008, 11:16 AM   #15
Tylo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Tylo is on a distinguished road
Default Same issue with betamax providers

I've been having the same issue with betamax providers as chaachoo described.

Have smslisto setup with my voxalot account, it was working for quite a while. then around a month or so ago every call would go directly to a busy signal.

(no changes on my end or to my voxalot settings)...

I too was registering my ata with au.voxalot.com (as it's the closest only 16ms away!).

I just changed the setting on my ata to hit us.voxalot.com and betamax is again working.. so it seems to be an issue with the au.voxalot.com server..

Can voxalot look at this, obviously it would be preferable to register with a server closer to home then the us one which is 260ms away...
Tylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All incoming calls failing richard Voxalot Support 1 09-15-2007 05:42 PM
Registering with a VSP giyad Voxalot Support 2 07-18-2007 10:22 AM
Nokia E70 - VoXaLot Tips AlexErko Voxalot Support 6 06-20-2007 10:18 PM
Bad quality with Voxalot+IPKall Cris77 Voxalot Support 17 05-13-2007 08:01 PM
Setup FWD with voxalot Zarkov Voxalot Support 3 03-21-2007 03:31 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.