Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > SIP Broker Forums > SIP Broker Support

SIP Broker Support Support for the SIP Broker service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-11-2007, 07:33 PM   #1
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Question [Solved] how to use Sipbroker PSTN access numbers?

Hi,

Regarding the numbers listed at:
SIPBroker - PSTN Numbers

Can I call from a PSTN phone to a Sipphone user who is not registered with Sipbroker? I have not been able to make it work. From a PSTN phone I dialed the Sipbroker access number for Miami, FL (1-305-537-5650), when prompted I dialed *747xxxxxxx (the Sipphone number I wish to call) according to the code listed for Sipphone at SIPBroker - Provider White Pages but I got only a busy signal. How can I make this work?

-boatman

Last edited by boatman; 08-16-2007 at 05:00 PM.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 07:43 AM   #2
mberlant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
mberlant is on a distinguished road
Default

Try inputting # at the end of the number. I find that to be necessary for people calling into my network.
mberlant is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 08:22 AM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
Hi,

Regarding the numbers listed at:
SIPBroker - PSTN Numbers

Can I call from a PSTN phone to a Sipphone user who is not registered with Sipbroker? I have not been able to make it work. From a PSTN phone I dialed the Sipbroker access number for Miami, FL (1-305-537-5650), when prompted I dialed *747xxxxxxx (the Sipphone number I wish to call) according to the code listed for Sipphone at SIPBroker - Provider White Pages but I got only a busy signal. How can I make this work?

-boatman

Actually dial as *747-1747Number
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-16-2007, 01:19 PM   #4
DracoFelis
 
DracoFelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 188
Thanks: 4
Thanked 64 Times in 41 Posts
DracoFelis is a jewel in the roughDracoFelis is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Actually dial as *747-1747Number
Correct!

And for the original poster (or anyone else reading this), the reason you have to dial this way, is that *747 is defined (in SIP Broker itself) as send the rest of the digits to SIPphone/Gizmo. But for some reason (known only to the people responsible for SIPphone's network), all calls on SIPphone/Gizmo's network have to start with 1747 before the "number".

So essentially what you get when you dial *7471747xxxxxxx, is SIP Broker strips off the *747 as a command to send 1747xxxxxxx to SIPphone/Gizmo (which SIPphone is happy with, as it is expecting 11-digit dialing on their network). Whereas when the OP tried *747xxxxxxx the call didn't go through, because that sent only 7-digits to SIPphone/Gizmo's network itself, and SIPphone's network doesn't handle 7 digit dialing (all dialing on the SIPphone/Gizmo network needs to be 11 digits long)...

NOTE:
One positive side-effect of this, is that you can also use the *747 SIP Broker code to dial some other SIPphone/Gizmo services that don't begin with 1747 (i.e. aren't normal "users"). For example, the 1222xxxxxxx numbers (on SIPphone's network) all lead to "conference rooms" (multi-person conference calls) you can dial/use. So if you wanted to reach the main SIPphone/Gizmo "welcome line" (i.e. conference room 0), you could dial *74712220000000 from a SIP Broker PSTN number.
DracoFelis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DracoFelis For This Useful Post:
boatman (08-16-2007), martin (08-16-2007)
Unread 08-20-2007, 12:55 AM   #5
kieranmullen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
kieranmullen is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to kieranmullen Send a message via Yahoo to kieranmullen Send a message via Skype™ to kieranmullen
Default

Did this recently change? Why?

I remeber a while back dialing siphone id and without prepending it and it worked fine before

Thank you!
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 01:40 AM   #6
kieranmullen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
kieranmullen is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to kieranmullen Send a message via Yahoo to kieranmullen Send a message via Skype™ to kieranmullen
Default

Plus the example of using sipphone.com on the sipbroker.com home page isnt the best. Could someone revise this please to reflect information given in this thread?

thank you
kieranmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kieranmullen For This Useful Post:
martin (08-20-2007)
Unread 08-20-2007, 09:16 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kieranmullen View Post
Plus the example of using sipphone.com on the sipbroker.com home page isnt the best. Could someone revise this please to reflect information given in this thread?

thank you
Thanks for pointing this out Kieran....page has now been updated.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
PSTN Access numbers and my DTMF yfm SIP Broker Support 5 12-09-2007 06:51 PM
Callthru using numbers PSTN SIPBROKER. pauloneopark Voxalot General 0 06-10-2007 08:57 PM
PSTN access numbers for 209 and 530 (US) Area Codes jptg5Y SIP Broker Support 0 02-25-2007 01:35 AM
New PSTN Access Numbers martin Voxalot Support 1 01-15-2007 07:48 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.