Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-11-2006, 12:31 AM   #1
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default Codec Selection - How does it work?

I'm trying to figure out how codec selection works from end to end. Here's the situation. My Draytek 2100V is setup for g726 (32 KB). I've also setup my voxalot account and indicated that my provider supports g726 in the codec field.

Now, when I make a call to my work number in Sydney what exactly happens? How do the codecs get chosen at voxalot and at the VSP?

The 2100V has a status page that supposedly reflects what's happening to the call and the codec being used. When I made the call this morning it indicated that g729 was being used even though I specified the 2100V to use g726. Obviously some negotiation was taking place to select the right codec.

So what's exactly happening?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-11-2006, 08:39 AM   #2
fozzie
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Chichester, West Suusex, UK
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
fozzie is on a distinguished road
Default

As a supplementary question, what are valid parameters for codecs in the providers list?
fozzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-11-2006, 09:17 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi,

The default value is a complete list of supported Codecs. VoXaLot processes them left to right (leftmost being number 1 preference). It is very important to use the correct separator and Codec values.

You can also remove Codecs and change the order as required.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-11-2006, 09:52 AM   #4
pmerrill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pmerrill is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok,

So if the list was alaw;g729;g723 and my ATA was set to use alaw, then what would happen if voxalot routed the call to a VSP that only supported g723?

I assume as follows???

SIP protocal used to communicate call to Voxalot. Voxalot attempts to negotiate call with the VSP (after call plan) at alaw (fails), g729 (fails), g723 succeeds. Correct?

When Voxalot receives the call from my ATA, does it know that my ATA is set to g723?

Perhaps someone can give me pointers to a more technical paper on the SIP protocol?

By the way, what is the EXACT list of acceptable codecs that Voxalot accepts?
pmerrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Codec selection not working patos Voxalot Support 7 04-19-2007 02:57 PM
Controlling Codec selection MarkLL Voxalot Support 1 03-23-2007 04:20 AM
Work around for silent calls issue zolo Voxalot Support 1 01-12-2007 10:22 PM
Voice codec g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw shezad Voxalot Support 2 12-05-2006 10:14 AM
Sticky Topic :: Voip servers that work amroe Voxalot Support 3 10-20-2006 01:18 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.