Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-19-2007, 04:36 AM   #1
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default Voxalot Account Issue

I have two accounts on the production server, one is my original one and it is working fine. The second is an account that I intend to use for voxcallme and it has issues for some reason.....

Both have 2x FreeCall accounts setup [same FC accounts on both Voxalot accounts]. There is no registration for these as SIP URI forwarding is setup at FC and this works fine.

I have dial plans to use each account on demand.

Calling via FC1 account works fine on the original V. account, but fails on the new V. account. Calling via FC2 [which is a sub-account at FC] works fine for both V. accounts.

As another test, I swapped ports on the ATA and this made no difference to the behaviour with the new V. account.

Both V. accounts are registered to the same au.voxalot.com cluster.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-19-2007, 02:49 PM   #2
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Any ideas on this one???
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2007, 11:55 PM   #3
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

I would have a look at the dial plans for the new V. account again.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-21-2007, 12:58 AM   #4
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks, I just rechecked dial plans once again and both V. accounts are set up exactly the same; I even added some extra digits to the replacement for each entry to prove beyond doubt which dial plan entry was being activated [the extra digits have been removed].

As both FC accounts give the same result in the test dial plan feature, the only thing I cannot be 100% positive on is which account is going to be used to actually make the call -- however, I am very sure that everything is set up properly.

I've even tried re-entering the password for the FC1 account.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 12:45 AM   #5
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

This is still a problem for me.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-22-2007, 03:34 AM   #6
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Would the FC1 account and the new V. account have the same username?
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot Callback issue? scrag Voxalot Support 6 03-01-2007 01:27 PM
Outgoing call to SIP account goes to my Voxalot voicemail kurun Voxalot Support 1 09-29-2006 03:20 AM
voxalot account can't get any call. gordon_tor Voxalot Support 10 09-18-2006 12:20 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.