Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-26-2008, 04:03 PM   #1
casch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
casch is on a distinguished road
Default user-Settings: Voip-Phone -> Voxalot -> Provider

Hi,

when I call s.o. my tel.no. is hided. I would like to change that.
I found in voxalot for advanced provider settings two 'user':

1st) 'From user' (no star - not required ?)
Which has to be my login name for my provider?
If I changed that to a tel.no., I want to be shown when I call,
my registration at my provider keeps 'pending' - correct?

Username (with star)
If I change this to the a.m. no. my Voip-phone immediately gets a server error (500),
while voxalot shows me being registered at my provider at the same time.
What I entered there is not my voxalot-name but again my provider login-name, so twice the same.

Please tell me:
what 'user' is meant for what and how I might be able to let my tel.no. shine on the phone I'm calling - if I can set this up at voxalot.

In my voip phone I have three 'users' to enter and
I have to set the first two to my login-name of voxalot (40. ..6):
Anwendername (=application Name) = 40..
Auth.name (=Authent. Name) = 40..
(If I chg. either of these two the phone does not connect to voxalot)
AnzeigenName (=display name) = calli

But nothing of these is forwarded to the other phone

Thanks in advance,
Carl
__________________
Ata: Fritzbox 7270
VoIP: VoipDiscount, VoipCheap, VoXaLot.com
casch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-28-2008, 09:53 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Which provider are we talking about here?

If that provider normally sends Caller ID out (your number) if you were to register with it directly, but it is not working in VoXalot, you need to enter the number you want to send under Advanced Settings>>From User in VoXalot.


Quote:
Originally Posted by casch View Post
Hi,

when I call s.o. my tel.no. is hided. I would like to change that.
I found in voxalot for advanced provider settings two 'user':

1st) 'From user' (no star - not required ?)
Which has to be my login name for my provider?
If I changed that to a tel.no., I want to be shown when I call,
my registration at my provider keeps 'pending' - correct?

Username (with star)
If I change this to the a.m. no. my Voip-phone immediately gets a server error (500),
while voxalot shows me being registered at my provider at the same time.
What I entered there is not my voxalot-name but again my provider login-name, so twice the same.

Please tell me:
what 'user' is meant for what and how I might be able to let my tel.no. shine on the phone I'm calling - if I can set this up at voxalot.

In my voip phone I have three 'users' to enter and
I have to set the first two to my login-name of voxalot (40. ..6):
Anwendername (=application Name) = 40..
Auth.name (=Authent. Name) = 40..
(If I chg. either of these two the phone does not connect to voxalot)
AnzeigenName (=display name) = calli

But nothing of these is forwarded to the other phone

Thanks in advance,
Carl
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-2008, 06:38 AM   #3
casch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
casch is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks emoci,

but after set 'From user' to the number I want to appear, VoipCheap does not forward this to the phone being called by me

Anyway thanks, but what about entering this explanation of this field to your FaQ?

Carl
__________________
Ata: Fritzbox 7270
VoIP: VoipDiscount, VoipCheap, VoXaLot.com

Last edited by casch; 05-29-2008 at 06:48 AM.
casch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-2008, 11:10 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by casch View Post
Thanks emoci,

but after set 'From user' to the number I want to appear, VoipCheap does not forward this to the phone being called by me

Anyway thanks, but what about entering this explanation of this field to your FaQ?

Carl
I have InternetCalls (another BetaMax provider), this is what I had to do for my number to be shown:

1. Log In with the Software from BetaMax (eg. whatever you dowload from the VoipCheap site in this case)
2. Under Options find the Caller ID setting
3. Verify the Phone number whose caller ID you want to send (VoipCheap will call you and you have to enter a pin they show you)
4. Now you should be able to enter the verified number from above as FromUser in VoXalot
5. Also keep in mind that unless you actually have people calling into your VoipCheap account, you do not need to set SIP Register to Yes just for outgoing calls

The trick is that before you can add it in FromUser, it has to be verified on VoipCheap
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to emoci For This Useful Post:
170653 (05-29-2008)
Unread 05-29-2008, 01:38 PM   #5
amroe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Holy Land
Posts: 125
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 9 Posts
amroe is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to amroe Send a message via AIM to amroe Send a message via MSN to amroe Send a message via Yahoo to amroe Send a message via Skype™ to amroe
Default

Ok , emoci Thats Great I do Know That , but what About Voicetrading That dont have Client !!!
amroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-29-2008, 01:58 PM   #6
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amroe View Post
Ok , emoci Thats Great I do Know That , but what About Voicetrading That dont have Client !!!
Being that VoiceTrading is geared towards wholesalers, I would assume that they would allow any number to be sent as CID (I assume though, as I haven't tested)

Have you actually tried using VoiceTrading with VoXalot, and specifying the From User setting?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXalot provider settings Budgetphone.nl and Voipbuster.com ruudsje Voxalot Support 15 02-05-2008 01:00 PM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.