Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-11-2006, 01:30 PM   #1
Vegetus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Vegetus is on a distinguished road
Default Speed dial - Something wrong

Hi friends!

I use voxalot.com as proxy and my handset is connected to a LinkSys PAP2-NA.
If I setup speed dial 1 for sip:beatrice001@sip1.sipdiscount.com when I dial **1 on my handset it won't work. I only get a busy tone.

Please, would you help me?

There are a lot of users out there with some non numerical User ID so I think it will be great to call them by using the speed dial feature!

Thank you very much.
Vegetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-11-2006, 07:29 PM   #2
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

The problem is most likely your PAP2 dial plan not accepting ** entries. Make sure you have such a term in your dial plan: "**x." (without the quotes).
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-12-2006, 02:24 AM   #3
Vegetus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Vegetus is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you very much Ron for your fast reply. I'll check the dial plan in my PAP2-NA very soon.
I hope the problem is on my hands and the provided hint will solve the issue.

If I can suggest next voxalot feature, it will be a bridge between Skype and SIP. All calls to skype account, redirected to SIP. What a BIG service it will be!

Have a nice day and... thanks to voxalot for the GREAT service offered to all of us.
Vegetus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-25-2006, 09:03 PM   #4
mouzaia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mouzaia is on a distinguished road
Cool Same pb

Hello,
Same problem with me, and my PAP2. If I dial **1 like in the tutorial, I have the monkeys.
If I create an other one, 2, for sip:005531XXXXXX@sip.provider.com, then I have the busy sound when I dial **2 ! and my dial plan in the PAP2 is [*x][*x]. What can I do more ?
Thanks
mouzaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-25-2006, 10:04 PM   #5
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mouzaia
If I create an other one, 2, for sip:005531XXXXXX@sip.provider.com, then I have the busy sound when I dial **2 ! and my dial plan in the PAP2 is [*x][*x].
I just tried sip:1747xxxxxxx@sipphone.com and the call went through properly. You might want to try another number at a different provider.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 09:01 AM   #6
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

I have 3 speed dial entries - none of which work - We're sorry the speed dial number you dialled does not exist try again - Spa 3000 Voxalot.com.au on line 1 and as provider in member details - Martin???? - thanks bill
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 01:08 PM   #7
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Last news on speed dials.... they only work on voxalot.com
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 01:28 PM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Try now guys.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 02:09 PM   #9
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Try now guys.
I have this in my 7402VGO VoIP dial plan:
**x.T
- it is meant to work for speed dials, so when I dial **1, it should dial my speed dial [I know the dot betweeen the x and T isn't needed, but it should work anyway].

I just get an engaged signal.

My speed dial 1 is set to:
sip:038790xxxx@sip.sipme.com.au

Shouldn't this call the 03 number via SIPME okay?

Edit: Added this one okay and **2 got me the monkeys message..
2 monkey sip:*266300@sipbroker.com

Last edited by affinity; 06-28-2006 at 02:15 PM.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2006, 02:19 PM   #10
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Am I right in believing that a 10 digit Australian number like this
sip:038790nnnn@sip.sipme.com.au
is not the right thing to do?

Must it be something like this instead?
sip:177710nnnn@sip.sipme.com.au
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Idea for unlimited easy speed dial raphoumail Voxalot Support 5 10-12-2006 05:48 PM
* in ata = speed dial muzzza Voxalot Support 11 08-27-2006 09:36 PM
Bugette in Speed Dial Book blanu Voxalot Support 3 03-13-2006 11:11 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.